KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

проверка не выявила никаких ошибок

English translation: an inspection revealed/uncovered no errors/mistakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проверка не выявила никаких ошибок
English translation:an inspection revealed/uncovered no errors/mistakes
Entered by: GaryG

11:47 Apr 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: проверка не выявила никаких ошибок
.
xxxm_den
an inspection revealed/uncovered no errors/mistakes
Explanation:
Choose which words fit the context best
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4an inspection revealed/uncovered no errors/mistakes
GaryG
5 +2The Check-up has found no errors.Andrey Belousov
4 +1My variant is..
Dobriansky
4control do not reveal any errors
ArturSz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an inspection revealed/uncovered no errors/mistakes


Explanation:
Choose which words fit the context best

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
0 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
25 mins

neutral  Dobriansky: IMHO "Inspection" is not the best translation for the word "Proverka" in the computer-related context
2 hrs
  -> agreed; but what IS the context? There are other possible translations for проверка, but first one has to know the context

agree  nrabate
4 hrs

agree  xxxatxp
8 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проверка не выявила никаких ошибок
control do not reveal any errors


Explanation:
:

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
проверка не выявила никаких ошибок
My variant is..


Explanation:
Since this is a software related question I would propose to translate this phrase as follows:

Check up/ verification/ testing finished with no errors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-04-03 12:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it\'s even better to say \"completed\" instead of \"finished\".

Dobriansky
Ukraine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
проверка не выявила никаких ошибок
The Check-up has found no errors.


Explanation:
Try run your comp check-up.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Alexander Onishko: I would say - "returned" and "procedure" - "the checkup procedure returned no errors"
1 day19 hrs