KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

буфер -- участок виртуальной памяти системы Windows

English translation: into a buffer -- a special [storage ]area in the virtual memory of Windows [...] OS


19:23 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: буфер -- участок виртуальной памяти системы Windows
Фронтальная матрица будет помещена в специальный буфер -- участок виртуальной памяти операционной системы Windows NT/2000/XP/98.

Как бы это написать на грамотном компьютерном языке?

Спасибо заранее
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:into a buffer -- a special [storage ]area in the virtual memory of Windows [...] OS
Explanation:
Если дословно, the matrix will be placed/stored into a special buffer, or an area in the virtual memory of the ... OS.

Но я бы сказал, что "буфер" это и есть "специальный участок".

Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, друзья!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4into a buffer -- a special [storage ]area in the virtual memory of Windows [...] OS
Kirill Semenov
4 +1buffer - a Windows system virtual memory partitionAlexander Demyanov
4special buffer -- an area in Windows OS virtual memory
Dmitry Kozlov
4buffer - segment of the Windows(system) virtual memory
mk_lab


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
буфер -- участок виртуальной памяти системы Windows
buffer - a Windows system virtual memory partition


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Migachyov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
буфер -- участок виртуальной памяти системы Windows
buffer - segment of the Windows(system) virtual memory


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-24 19:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Use of a Translation Lookaside Lookaside Buffer Buffer 251 TLB ... 256 Windows NT Virtual
Memory Windows NT Virtual Memory A ... the page table for that segment a page ...
www.sce.carleton.ca/courses/94301/ w02/course%20slides/PDF%20files/Chap08.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-24 19:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Contd. NT’s file system buffer cache is integrated to the VM system.This rings
a bell doesn’t it?? 64k segment size in Windows limits performance. ...
www.cse.psu.edu/~anand/ spring01/present/commercial-os.ppt

Memory
... data is written into a temporary buffer so the ... access is possible because of the segment:offset
addressing ... Windows (and System 7) uses virtual memory for swap ...
burks.brighton.ac.uk/burks/ pcinfo/hardware/bios_sg/memory.htm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 86

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
буфер -- участок виртуальной памяти системы Windows
into a buffer -- a special [storage ]area in the virtual memory of Windows [...] OS


Explanation:
Если дословно, the matrix will be placed/stored into a special buffer, or an area in the virtual memory of the ... OS.

Но я бы сказал, что "буфер" это и есть "специальный участок".



Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо, друзья!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
19 mins

agree  Boris Popov
1 hr
  -> long time no see :)

agree  Andrew Vdovin
6 hrs

agree  Dmitry Kozlov: не "я бы сказал", а ТАМ прямо так и сказано. См. мой комментарий :)
21 hrs
  -> в общем-то, я примерно из таких соображений и исходил. С partition зря так сурово, но это и правда только "раздел".

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
буфер -- участок виртуальной памяти системы Windows
special buffer -- an area in Windows OS virtual memory


Explanation:
Извините, что вмешиваюсь, но Господа!
В тексте просто раскрыто определение слова "буфер".
Достаточно пролистать десяток словарей компьютерных терминов и подобрать похожее. "area" может быть и "section" -- это не принципиально. Чем этот участок не может быть, так это "partition".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-25 16:54:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Раскрытие определения понадобилось потому, что буфер обычно определяется как участок ОЗУ, известного нынче как RAM. Подчеркнуто его расположение именно в ВИРТУАЛЬНОЙ памяти, то есть на диске, видимо в свап-файле.

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian