KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

символика [в данном контексте]

English translation: notations


19:34 Jun 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: символика [в данном контексте]
Здесь и далее для обозначения подматриц будет использоваться символика пакета MATLAB.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:notations
Explanation:
В данном контексте имеется в виде система обозначений (переменных, функций, интегралов, векторов, матриц...), принятая в Матлабе:

Notations (Using Stateflow)
... broadcasting). matlab(evalString,arg1,arg2,...), ml(), Action specifies
a call using MATLAB function notation. matlab.MATLAB_workspace_data, ml. ...
www-ccs.ucsd.edu/matlab/toolbox/stateflow/notatio6.html

MITACS List of useful programs for phase plane and bifurcation ...
... The FitzHugh-Nagumo model in MATLAB notations requires a function file called fhn.m
in the active directory, and then instructions can be typed on the command ...
www.iam.ubc.ca/~reinker/software/Matlab.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-29 20:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Specific learning objectives for thiscourse are: To understand MATLAB®\'s
notations for creating matrices and performing matrix algebra;; ...
home.earthlink.net/~qualinedu/courses/CS450.htm

... > [m n] = size(x). m =. 2. n =. 4. Basic Arithmetic. MATLAB notations:
+ addition. - subtraction. * multiplication. / division. ^ exponentiation. ...
www-rohan.sdsu.edu/~tarokh/lab/CS657Downloads/Matlab-Tutor-Prest.doc

MATLAB
... MATLAB provides two notations for \"matrix division\" that provide rapid
solutions to simultaneous equation or linear regression problems. ...
www.stanford.edu/~wfsharpe/mia/mat/mia_mat3.htm
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4notations
mk_lab
3 +1symbols used in Mathlab
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
символика [в данном контексте]
symbols used in Mathlab


Explanation:
or set of symbols

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-29 19:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or characters (from windows characters map)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: you may also say "symbol conventions"++Наверное, в данном случае особой разницы нет. Просто "symbol conventions" распространенное выражение
3 mins
  -> спасибо! а не будут ли конвеншнз немного лишними? ну типа как - дрова используются для подогрева пищи и дрова используются в целях подогрева пищи. мне все подобные нюансы очень интересны.

neutral  Natalie: А речь здесь не о символах в прямом смысле этого слова, а именно о notations при программировании
1 hr
  -> тогда конечно может быть и так.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
символика [в данном контексте]
notations


Explanation:
В данном контексте имеется в виде система обозначений (переменных, функций, интегралов, векторов, матриц...), принятая в Матлабе:

Notations (Using Stateflow)
... broadcasting). matlab(evalString,arg1,arg2,...), ml(), Action specifies
a call using MATLAB function notation. matlab.MATLAB_workspace_data, ml. ...
www-ccs.ucsd.edu/matlab/toolbox/stateflow/notatio6.html

MITACS List of useful programs for phase plane and bifurcation ...
... The FitzHugh-Nagumo model in MATLAB notations requires a function file called fhn.m
in the active directory, and then instructions can be typed on the command ...
www.iam.ubc.ca/~reinker/software/Matlab.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-29 20:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Specific learning objectives for thiscourse are: To understand MATLAB®\'s
notations for creating matrices and performing matrix algebra;; ...
home.earthlink.net/~qualinedu/courses/CS450.htm

... > [m n] = size(x). m =. 2. n =. 4. Basic Arithmetic. MATLAB notations:
+ addition. - subtraction. * multiplication. / division. ^ exponentiation. ...
www-rohan.sdsu.edu/~tarokh/lab/CS657Downloads/Matlab-Tutor-Prest.doc

MATLAB
... MATLAB provides two notations for \"matrix division\" that provide rapid
solutions to simultaneous equation or linear regression problems. ...
www.stanford.edu/~wfsharpe/mia/mat/mia_mat3.htm


mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: а мне кажется что нотация, система записи, состоит из отдельных символов
36 mins
  -> Ой, в матлабе все не так просто - там совсем особенные значки используются, которые в обычных Windows-приложениях не применяются.

agree  Natalie: notations OR naming conventions, поскольку речь не о символах как таковых
40 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Irena Gintilas: matrix notations : http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=&sc=28
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  David Knowles: It's usually singular in this context (abstract rather than specific) and to my surprise it's MATLAB in English (not mathlab)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you. Probably "matlab" is american for "mathlab" ;))