KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

з/о

English translation: be/find difficulty to answer (n/s - not sure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:з/о (затрудняюсь ответить)
English translation:be/find difficulty to answer (n/s - not sure)
Entered by: xxxPristav

15:10 Aug 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: з/о
What I have is an Excel file containing a couple of thousand answers to a survey about Intel products. Unfortunately, I do not have the survey questions. The entry з/о appears about 100 times. As best I can tell from the code numbers, other answers to the same question are all various software products or operating systems.
заказное (программное) обеспечение?
Thanks!
James Walker
be/find difficulty to answer
Explanation:
Standard question and answer for various surveys

Затрудняюсь ответить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 мин (2006-08-11 15:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
n/s - not sure
proposed by VLAS-FLC.COM
Selected response from:

xxxPristav
Grading comment
Excellent! In fact, while there are over 100 entries з/о, there is also one затрудняюсь ответить, which I failed to notice until you mentioned it.
Thanks to everyone!
Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5be/find difficulty to answerxxxPristav
2заказная опция (optional)xxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
заказная опция (optional)


Explanation:
Сам по себе термин встречается, но в контексте - очень мало

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
be/find difficulty to answer


Explanation:
Standard question and answer for various surveys

Затрудняюсь ответить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 мин (2006-08-11 15:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
n/s - not sure
proposed by VLAS-FLC.COM

xxxPristav
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent! In fact, while there are over 100 entries з/о, there is also one затрудняюсь ответить, which I failed to notice until you mentioned it.
Thanks to everyone!
Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: It may be the ticket :)
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, уважаемый Кирилл! I think, that the ticket corresponds fo more clear responce. :) Нашему дому "везет". Каждую неделю по две-три анкеты. И везде есть "з/о".

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: n/s - not sure, смотреть здесь http://nys4h.cce.cornell.edu/Documents/4-H_Curriculum_review...
11 mins
  -> Спасибо. Надо будет учесть, как-то забыл об этой фразе... :(((

agree  Nataly Palamarets: Ну конечно!
15 mins
  -> Спасибо, уважаемая Натали!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, уважаемый Сергей!

agree  xxxIreneN: Это они затрудняются...
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, IteneN!