KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Непустое тело факсимильного сообщения

English translation: a non-empty body of a fax message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Непустое тело факсимильного сообщения
English translation:a non-empty body of a fax message
Entered by: koundelev

01:41 Jul 2, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Telematic services
Russian term or phrase: Непустое тело факсимильного сообщения
From a table of rates. Context:

Непустое тело факсимильного сообщения учитывается как полная страница.

My working translation: "A non-empty fax message header sheet is considered to be a full page." But I haven't been able to confirm "header sheet" as the correct translation for тело.
James McVay
United States
a non-empty body of a fax message
Explanation:
русский текст переведен дословно с английского

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-02 01:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facsimile message - точнее
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a non-empty body of a fax message
koundelev
3fax sheet with anything on it
Andrew Sabak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fax sheet with anything on it


Explanation:
..just like "a page or any part thereof" to maximize revenue for the service.


Andrew Sabak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a non-empty body of a fax message


Explanation:
русский текст переведен дословно с английского

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-02 01:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facsimile message - точнее

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Правда! http://jxquick.sourceforge.net/javadoc/com/meterware/httpuni...
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ирина! Я сейчас пытаюсь найти хорошее подтверждение, но нахожу только по частям - "a non-empty body" и "facsimile message"...

agree  Alexander Demyanov
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  xxxPristav: Можно и field, но body - более традиционно
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Я более-менее хорошо помню, как складывалась русская терминология в этой области... Отсюда и традиционность!

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  David Knowles
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Jack Doughty: Thunderbird message filters include headings "Subject", "From" and "Body" in this meaning - among others.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Alan Campbell: Yep, body is what I would use. As Jack says, T-bird uses that, as does HTML code
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alan!

agree  Vladimir Baranich
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!