KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

на сетях доступа

English translation: on access networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на сетях доступа
English translation:on access networks
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

17:27 Sep 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: на сетях доступа
трансляция телевизионных каналов на сетях доступа компании
Delaver
Russian Federation
on access networks
Explanation:
* In telecommunications, an access network is a network that connects subscribers to telecommunication service providers over public ground. It can be considered the route between the subscriber's home, and the ISP itself.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Access_networks

Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on networks to which the company has access
GaryG
4 +1on access networksArkadi Burkov
3accessible networks
David Knowles


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on networks to which the company has access


Explanation:
There may be a more concise way to say it, but I can't think of it right now

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
51 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on access networks


Explanation:
* In telecommunications, an access network is a network that connects subscribers to telecommunication service providers over public ground. It can be considered the route between the subscriber's home, and the ISP itself.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Access_networks



Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
20 hrs
  ->  Спасибо

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessible networks


Explanation:
I'd be inclined to put "transmission of the company's TV networks" and forget about "accessible" and "channels"!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7