KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

В обязательном порядке

English translation: Without exception/without reserve/in a compulsory manner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В обязательном порядке
English translation:Without exception/without reserve/in a compulsory manner
Entered by: Kameliya

13:48 Sep 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: В обязательном порядке
Претендент должен:
1)....включить в предложение...
2)...***В обязательном порядке*** учесть в своем ценовом предложении наличие мониторинга и управления аппаратными ресурсами...
3)...обеспечить...

Эта фраза встречается только в некоторых пунктах.

Заранее спасибо.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
In a compulsory manner/without exception/without reserve
Explanation:
мне кажется, что without fail не очень подходит в данном примере

without fail, with certainty; positively: I will visit you tomorrow without fail.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/without fail

without fail
1. if something happens without fail, it always happens. Every Tuesday afternoon, without fail, Helga went to visit her father.
2. something that you say in order to emphasize that something will be done or will happen. 'You will meet me at the airport, won't you?' 'Don't worry, I'll be there without fail.'
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/without fail

в данном примере "в обязательном порядке" близко по смыслу "без исключений", "безоговорочно", поэтому я бы предложила перевести это как "without exception/without reserve"

Или более дословный вариант: in a compulsory manner
примеры:
http://books.google.com/books?id=HLZlb6ivDpcC&pg=PA13&lpg=PA...

... Guidelines calculation should now be reviewed, that the calculation was correct, and that the case should be remanded for resentencing because the District Court understandably but erroneously applied the Guidelines in a compulsory manner and the Defendant preserved his objection to that error.
http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F3/406/406.F3d.138.04-...
Selected response from:

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without failGraham Poole
4 +1...is mandatory
Michael Moskowitz
4 +1In a compulsory manner/without exception/without reserveKameliya
4must
Remedios


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...is mandatory


Explanation:
Inclusion of ... in the quote is mandatory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-02 14:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on your additional text, something like this:
The Bidder is required to make provisions in the bid for monitoring and hardware controls.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or obligatory.
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without fail


Explanation:
without fail make provision in his quotation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 15:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-- "without fail" fulfils the same function as the Russian "обязательно", i.e. it simply reinforces the fact that something that "must" be done.

Graham Poole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce: yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Natalya!

neutral  Kameliya: with all due respect, I don't think this variant fits the context
2 hrs
  -> Уважаемая Ксения!--Ценю, как всегда, Ваши замечания, но кажется, другого усилительного (кроме Вашего "without exception") тут нет. Ведь сказав "А" ("должен"), нужно сказать "Б", и крайне трудно сделать adverb из "obligatory,compulsory" и т.п.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 day8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In a compulsory manner/without exception/without reserve


Explanation:
мне кажется, что without fail не очень подходит в данном примере

without fail, with certainty; positively: I will visit you tomorrow without fail.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/without fail

without fail
1. if something happens without fail, it always happens. Every Tuesday afternoon, without fail, Helga went to visit her father.
2. something that you say in order to emphasize that something will be done or will happen. 'You will meet me at the airport, won't you?' 'Don't worry, I'll be there without fail.'
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/without fail

в данном примере "в обязательном порядке" близко по смыслу "без исключений", "безоговорочно", поэтому я бы предложила перевести это как "without exception/without reserve"

Или более дословный вариант: in a compulsory manner
примеры:
http://books.google.com/books?id=HLZlb6ivDpcC&pg=PA13&lpg=PA...

... Guidelines calculation should now be reviewed, that the calculation was correct, and that the case should be remanded for resentencing because the District Court understandably but erroneously applied the Guidelines in a compulsory manner and the Defendant preserved his objection to that error.
http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F3/406/406.F3d.138.04-...


Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Poole: Definitely (обязательно) agree with "without exception" (...though not so much the others).
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Graham

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must


Explanation:
Нередко сталкиваюсь с тем, что авторы подобных документов не ограничиваются в некоторых пунктах лишь указанием действия, но вставляют предложение целиком. Пример для Вашего случая:

The Bidder shall:
(1)....include in its Bid...
(2)...the Bidder must stipulate in its Bid......
3)...ensure that...

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian