KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers (general)

принципиальная возможность

English translation: possibility in principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принципиальная возможность
English translation:possibility in principle
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:09 Feb 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / input of characters with mobile phone keypad
Russian term or phrase: принципиальная возможность
Однако справедливость тезиса высказанного Дж. Арнотом и М. Джаведом подтверждает принципиальная возможность набора текста с помощью системы XXX так называемым "слепым методом" (при условии несущественной доработки приложения).
Alexander Onishko
possibility in principle
Explanation:
The possibility in principle of improving the temporal resolution ...
The possibility in principle of improving the temporal resolution of electron-optical chronography. Authors:, Boloshin, I. A.; Gertsenshtein, M. E.; ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1977RaT....32R..80B - Similar pages
Hydromagnetic structure of the interplanetary medium and possibly ...
The possibility in principle of applying these representations to short-term geomagnetic forecasting during periods of high solar activity is examined. ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1978gaip.book..155I
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks to All !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3possibility in principle
Jack Doughty
3 +3principal/fundamental possibility
Ibrahimus
4 +1fundamental possibilityArkadi Burkov
4a chance in principle
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
4general capability (for)
koundelev
4fundamental opportunity
Levan Namoradze
3achievability
Rustam Nasyrov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamental possibility


Explanation:
-

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs
  ->  Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamental opportunity


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal/fundamental possibility


Explanation:
Оба словосочетания гуглятся, но очень часто фразы именно из рунета. Я бы опустил в переводе лишнюю "принципиальность".

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes, "emphasizes the possibility/opportunity/advantage" without the adjective sounds much better
14 mins
  -> Спасибо Дэвид! Поддержка носителя языка в таких ситуациях особенно полезна:).

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 days9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
possibility in principle


Explanation:
The possibility in principle of improving the temporal resolution ...
The possibility in principle of improving the temporal resolution of electron-optical chronography. Authors:, Boloshin, I. A.; Gertsenshtein, M. E.; ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1977RaT....32R..80B - Similar pages
Hydromagnetic structure of the interplanetary medium and possibly ...
The possibility in principle of applying these representations to short-term geomagnetic forecasting during periods of high solar activity is examined. ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1978gaip.book..155I

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
many thanks to All !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or "confirms that in principle it is possible etc "
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general capability (for)


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
achievability


Explanation:
Capability of existing or happening or being true

Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a chance in principle


Explanation:
возможность - chance, possibility

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Arkadi Burkov, Jack Doughty
Non-PRO (1): Ibrahimus