KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers (general)

Вычислительная математика и кибернетика

English translation: Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics


16:36 Sep 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Russian term or phrase: Вычислительная математика и кибернетика
The name of the faculty in a Russian university - What would be the English-language equivalent?
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
English translation:Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MSU_Faculty_of_Computational_Ma...

MSU Faculty of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics (CMC) (Russian: Факультет вычислительной математики и кибернетики (ВМиК) МГУ) is a part of Moscow State University, founded in 1970 by Andrey N. Tikhonov.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 17:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applied math is more than Вычислительная математика. I know this first hand. My degree is in applied math.

кибернетика, perhaps, could be translated as Computer Science, but if you want a closer match to the original I see nothing wrong with Cybernetics. Also I trust Wikipedia.
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics
Natalia Potashnik
2 -1calculus and cybernetics
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
calculus and cybernetics


Explanation:
Well, that's what the terms mean, of course, but it's been 40+ years
since I took higher mathematics and so I've not seen those terms
placed together in an academic setting

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: calculus has to do with derivatives and integrals, not with binary and modular arithmetic, logic or numerical analysis.//Or I'll have to correct my math degree??
1 hr
  -> I'll correct my copy of Callahams; Multitran and Lingov give "calculus mathematics"

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MSU_Faculty_of_Computational_Ma...

MSU Faculty of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics (CMC) (Russian: Факультет вычислительной математики и кибернетики (ВМиК) МГУ) is a part of Moscow State University, founded in 1970 by Andrey N. Tikhonov.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 17:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applied math is more than Вычислительная математика. I know this first hand. My degree is in applied math.

кибернетика, perhaps, could be translated as Computer Science, but if you want a closer match to the original I see nothing wrong with Cybernetics. Also I trust Wikipedia.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that is indeed the literal translation - What I wonder is whether here in the West, "Computational math" is interchangeable with "Applied math", and Cybernetics with "Computer Science"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
27 mins
  -> thank you, Alexander

agree  Michael Tovbin
52 mins
  -> thank you, Michael

agree  David Knowles: I'd stick to the literal translation - it's comprehensible and well attested.
57 mins
  -> thank you, David

agree  mk_lab
3 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Computational Math definitely different from Applied Math
12 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
17 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 day2 hrs