KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers (general)

технические средства

English translation: Hardware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:технические средства
English translation:Hardware
Entered by: John Sowerby

09:34 Aug 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computers
Russian term or phrase: технические средства
На этапе опытной эксплуатации Исполнителем могут быть выданы рекомендации по совершенствованию технических средств Заказчика. It is about the installation of a computer system.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Hardware
Explanation:
Both in Lingvo (Computer section) and Russo's Русско-английский аэрокосмический словарь (Vol. 2). Also it is a choice for "hardware" in the Англо-русский словарь по вычислетельной технике.
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hardware
Roy Cochrun
3 +2harware and software
Jack Doughty
4technical measures
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical measures


Explanation:
"Protection of technical measures and access right."


    Reference: http://www.law.columbia.edu/conferences/2001/Reports/Netherl...
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harware and software


Explanation:
I think that's what it means here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Если только software тоже является продуктом, подлежащим совершенствованию. А если нет, то тогда только 'Hardware'.
1 hr
  -> Yes. Could be either. The asker can probably tell from the context.

agree  alszeg
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hardware


Explanation:
Both in Lingvo (Computer section) and Russo's Русско-английский аэрокосмический словарь (Vol. 2). Also it is a choice for "hardware" in the Англо-русский словарь по вычислетельной технике.

Roy Cochrun
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Walker
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Poloyan
1 day18 hrs