KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers (general)

интуитивно понятный интерфейс

English translation: intuitive interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:интуитивно понятный интерфейс
English translation:intuitive interface
Entered by: Remedios

14:25 Aug 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computers
Russian term or phrase: интуитивно понятный интерфейс
удобный и интуитивно понятный интерфейс пользователя (GUI) - 'a convenient and intuitively comprehensible (?) user interface
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
intuitive interface
Explanation:
"Easy-to-use, intuitive interface Adobe® Acrobat® eBook Reader
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7intuitive interface
leff
5 +3user-friendly and intuitive interface
Remedios
5 +1intuitive interface
Libero_Lang_Lab
4self-explanatoryxxxIreneN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
intuitive interface


Explanation:
"Easy-to-use, intuitive interface Adobe® Acrobat® eBook Reader


    Reference: http://www.adobe.com/products/ebookreader/overview1.html
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: snap
3 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Remedios
6 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  GaryG
46 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Yuri Geifman
57 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intuitive interface


Explanation:
this is a standard turn of phrase in computing - no need for comprehensible etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Incognita - yes, sorry I see what you were doing now. user-friendly is better than convenient certainly. Used together with intuitive it still seems a bit tortological to me, but English is very good at that anyway!

easy-to-use is another alternative to user-friendly BTW


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=intui...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
5 mins
  -> see my note above, Incognita

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
user-friendly and intuitive interface


Explanation:
Arkeia: Screen shots - user friendly
... User Friendly Interface. Arkeia's interface is user-friendly and intuitive. ... The
remote connection is done automatically via TCP/IP. ...
www.arkeia.com/simple.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Удобный - user-friendly

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Incognito think that's a bit like "maslo maslyanoe" - intuitive interface is the standard term
5 mins
  -> I suggested 'user-friendly' for удобный. Thanks for the comment anyway, Don ;-)

agree  Eva Blanar: This is the whole of the expression. Instead of convenient, I'd also go for user-friendly - more standard.
11 mins
  -> Absolutely. Thank you Eva!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Just - "user-friendly" for entire "удобный и интуитивно понятный"
23 mins

agree  Dimman: I think intuitive and user-friendly are not always the same. a user-friendly interface may be far from intuitive
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-explanatory


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian