KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers (general)

Толщина этикетки с подложкой

English translation: media thickness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Толщина этикетки с подложкой
English translation:media thickness
Entered by: Miranda16r

13:33 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / barcode label printer
Russian term or phrase: Толщина этикетки с подложкой
Технические характеристики принтера штрих-кодовых этикеток
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
media thickness
Explanation:
That's the way label+liner thickness is termed in printer specifications.
Label and liner thickness might be ok, too.

A couple of links:
http://www.barcode-labels.com/printers/zm400_specs.htm

http://www.nationalbarcode.com/zebra/Zebra2746e.htm
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Роман, большое спасибо! Вы мне очень помогли.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5label and liner thickness
Olena Kozyaruk
4media thickness
Roman Karabaev
4Thickness of the label including substrate
Sergey Strakhov
4thickness of the label with the base
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thickness of the label with the base


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thickness of the label including substrate


Explanation:
Security label substrate | Anti-counterfeiting | Healthcare Packaging
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Security label substrate ArjoWiggins • synthetic substrate is suitable for most self-adhesive label applications requiring authentication and tamper ...
www.healthcare-packaging.com/archives/2006/04/security_labe... - 52k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten - Notieren
Label substrate ink and label - US Patent 5578365
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Label substrate ink and label - US Patent 5578365 from Patent Storm. A label substrate comprising an inorganic powder shaped in a sheet form with a silicone ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5578365-claims.html

Удачи!:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
label and liner thickness


Explanation:
пример на нашем сайте:
Принтер штрих кода Zebra 110PAX3
толщина этикеток с подложкой - 0.076mm до 0.305mm

на англ. сайте:
Zebra 110Xi III Printer
Thickness (label & liner) .003"/.076 mm to .012"/.305 mm


    Reference: http://www.oreweb.ca/index1.html
Olena Kozyaruk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media thickness


Explanation:
That's the way label+liner thickness is termed in printer specifications.
Label and liner thickness might be ok, too.

A couple of links:
http://www.barcode-labels.com/printers/zm400_specs.htm

http://www.nationalbarcode.com/zebra/Zebra2746e.htm

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Роман, большое спасибо! Вы мне очень помогли.