KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers (general)

крутилка (in this context)

English translation: [banner] rotation system


12:22 Feb 14, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Russian term or phrase: крутилка (in this context)
завтра надеюсь адривер запустится, плюс на днях должны приехать 2 новых сервера для крутилки
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:[banner] rotation system
Explanation:
"rotation system" is given literally in Russian + slang
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. Boris - you answered a split second earlier and your name comes first alphabetically. Otherwise, I would ask for a means of sharing the points! Thanks, Vitali!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[banner] rotation system
Boris Kimel
3 +1banner rotation system
Vitali Stanisheuski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[banner] rotation system


Explanation:
"rotation system" is given literally in Russian + slang

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Boris - you answered a split second earlier and your name comes first alphabetically. Otherwise, I would ask for a means of sharing the points! Thanks, Vitali!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: Да, синхронно мы как-то!
12 mins

agree  Igor Moshkin: За кого голосовать-то? :)
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banner rotation system


Explanation:
it's banner rotation system, AFAIK

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Kimel
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!