KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers (general)

Современные концепции преподавания основ информатики

English translation: Modern Approach in Teaching Computer Science Basics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Современные концепции преподавания основ информатики
English translation:Modern Approach in Teaching Computer Science Basics
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

12:43 Jul 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Russian term or phrase: Современные концепции преподавания основ информатики
название статьи
suslik
United States
(Today's) Approach to Teaching Computer Science Basics
Explanation:
или
(Today's) Concepts of Teaching Computer Science Basics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-05 12:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Modern = Current = Today\'s

2. Concepts ~= Approach ~= Framework

Current MDA & UML tools are very complex. Thus, they are not suitable for ***teaching computer science basics*** in high schools and undergraduate courses.
research.microsoft.com/Collaboration/University/ Europe/Events/AcademicDays/NE/0404%20Oslo/default.aspx

I am currently working on a book that I\'m going to use for ***teaching computer science basics***
personal.inet.fi/private/ tomas.karlsson/comp_n_progr.html
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks! Your translation is just what i was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4modern concepts in the teaching of the principles of computingMarcus Malabad
4Contemporary approaches to the teaching of information technology
David Knowles
4(Today's) Approach to Teaching Computer Science Basics
Mikhail Kropotov
4modrn concepts of teaching informatics basics
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Современные концепции преподавания основ информатики
modrn concepts of teaching informatics basics


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Современные концепции преподавания основ информатики
modern concepts in the teaching of the principles of computing


Explanation:
And, please, not 'informatics' for информатика. This is a false friend. To be absolutely comprehensive, you could also say "computing and information technology" since this is the accepted buzzword (buzz phrase?).

M


    Reference: http://www.acm.org/ubiquity/interviews/v4i48_denning.html
    Reference: http://www.slais.ucl.ac.uk/teaching-MSC-P027
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Thanks for the kind words and agreement.... for: I'd rather like 'current concepts in basic IT education', which is more compact for a course or workshop title sort of usage.
11 mins
  -> yep, better

agree  manana: I agree to David :-)
14 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins

agree  Svetlana Tolstova: with David's amendment
56 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Современные концепции преподавания основ информатики
(Today's) Approach to Teaching Computer Science Basics


Explanation:
или
(Today's) Concepts of Teaching Computer Science Basics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-05 12:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Modern = Current = Today\'s

2. Concepts ~= Approach ~= Framework

Current MDA & UML tools are very complex. Thus, they are not suitable for ***teaching computer science basics*** in high schools and undergraduate courses.
research.microsoft.com/Collaboration/University/ Europe/Events/AcademicDays/NE/0404%20Oslo/default.aspx

I am currently working on a book that I\'m going to use for ***teaching computer science basics***
personal.inet.fi/private/ tomas.karlsson/comp_n_progr.html

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! Your translation is just what i was looking for!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Современные концепции преподавания основ информатики
Contemporary approaches to the teaching of information technology


Explanation:
Suitably pompous, but avoids "conception" or "concept"!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish