KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers (general)

профиль инженера програмиста

English translation: Occupational Profile: Software Programmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:профиль инженера-программиста
English translation:Occupational Profile: Software Programmer
Entered by: 2rush

12:44 Jul 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Russian term or phrase: профиль инженера програмиста
научная статья
suslik
United States
Occupational Profile: Engineer Programmer
Explanation:
В данном случае, профиль - это совокупность специфических черт, характеризующих профессию инженера-программиста, ИМХО...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-06 02:22:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
i liked occupational profile, but i took software engineer as a second part
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7XXX software engineerDavid Mitchell
4 +1Occupational Profile: Engineer Programmer2rush
4profile/ bio data / curriculum vitae of Engineer Progammer
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
профиль инженера програмиста
profile/ bio data / curriculum vitae of Engineer Progammer


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
профиль инженера програмиста
XXX software engineer


Explanation:
XXX - this would depend on the context, as it could be 'job description:,' 'employed as,' 'experienced,' or 'resume as,' or many of the other suggestions. But software engineer is a customary term for one who 'engineers programs.'

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Novoselov
2 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: i tend to agree, althought this could also be a hardware engineer or a systems engineer
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins

agree  David Knowles
41 mins

agree  Volodymyr Tsapko
1 hr

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
5 hrs

agree  Larisa Migachyov
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
профиль инженера програмиста
Occupational Profile: Engineer Programmer


Explanation:
В данном случае, профиль - это совокупность специфических черт, характеризующих профессию инженера-программиста, ИМХО...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-06 02:22:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!


    www.alis.gov.ab.ca/.../ RequestAction.asp?aspAction=GetHTMLProfile&format=html&OCCPRO_ID=71003258
2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
i liked occupational profile, but i took software engineer as a second part

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: 100%!!:-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks! :)