KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

переносе даты подачи предложений

English translation: has approved the decision to postpone the bid submission deadline


08:21 May 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: переносе даты подачи предложений
Принять решение о переносе даты подачи предложений на тот же срок, что и по Проекту 2
Andrei Plotin
English translation:has approved the decision to postpone the bid submission deadline
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-18 09:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Самое простое и самое верное в данной ситуации, найти глагол, который не специфицировал бы, продляются сроки или наоборот сокращаются. Таким глаголом является самое простое \"move\".

Если же дата переносится наверняка вперед, то оптимально использовать \"extend\".

Таким образом:

1. the decision to move the bid/proposal submission deadline/date to...
2. the decision to extend the bid/proposal submission deadline/date to...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3has approved the decision to postpone the bid submission deadline
Mikhail Kropotov
4см. ниже
Levan Namoradze
4to change proposal submission date
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
переносе даты подачи предложений
to change proposal submission date


Explanation:
Так много существительных подряд невозможно "читабельно" перевести. Мне кажется, надо разбавлять глаголами.

Natalia Elo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
переносе даты подачи предложений
см. ниже


Explanation:
To make a decision on the deadline postponement for submission of proposals (offers) to the same date …

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 23

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
переносе даты подачи предложений
has approved the decision to postpone the bid submission deadline


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-18 09:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Самое простое и самое верное в данной ситуации, найти глагол, который не специфицировал бы, продляются сроки или наоборот сокращаются. Таким глаголом является самое простое \"move\".

Если же дата переносится наверняка вперед, то оптимально использовать \"extend\".

Таким образом:

1. the decision to move the bid/proposal submission deadline/date to...
2. the decision to extend the bid/proposal submission deadline/date to...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: to make/approve\ also, "extend", I think would be a little bit better
13 mins
  -> Thank you Andrey. "Has made the decision", sure. Or even "Has decided", for simplicity.

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Robert Donahue
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Rob