KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

водопроводная камера

English translation: aqueduct chamber


16:14 May 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: водопроводная камера
Устройство водопроводной камеры 4.8*3.0 м для водопровода d = 700 mm
Stanislav Osadchiy
English translation:aqueduct chamber
Explanation:
PDF] 2.10 Regulatory Review and Enforcement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... conduct visual inspection of the Catskill Aqueduct Chamber and Shaft 19 of
the Delaware Aque-. duct. An inspection of the Catskill Connection Chamber ...
www.nyc.gov/html/dep/pdf/moapdf/chap2-10.pdf
The Slayer's Fanfic Archive :: An Online Collection Of Buffy & ...
... Dusk laid out the plan. They were all assembled in a large concrete room,
just past the aqueduct chamber. “Okay, I have to ask ...
slayerfanfic.com/viewstory.php?sid=2109&i=1
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jack! And other also. I was not sure about the term "chamber", here. No it's clear for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3water intake chamber
Prima Vista
3aqueduct chamber
Jack Doughty
2water chamberAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
водопроводная камера
water chamber


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 78

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
водопроводная камера
aqueduct chamber


Explanation:
PDF] 2.10 Regulatory Review and Enforcement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... conduct visual inspection of the Catskill Aqueduct Chamber and Shaft 19 of
the Delaware Aque-. duct. An inspection of the Catskill Connection Chamber ...
www.nyc.gov/html/dep/pdf/moapdf/chap2-10.pdf
The Slayer's Fanfic Archive :: An Online Collection Of Buffy & ...
... Dusk laid out the plan. They were all assembled in a large concrete room,
just past the aqueduct chamber. “Okay, I have to ask ...
slayerfanfic.com/viewstory.php?sid=2109&i=1


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
Thank you Jack! And other also. I was not sure about the term "chamber", here. No it's clear for me.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
водопроводная камера
water intake chamber


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8