KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

на отдельных участках

English translation: in separate sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на отдельных участках
English translation:in separate sections
Entered by: David Knowles

10:31 Feb 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road upgrade
Russian term or phrase: на отдельных участках
помогите, пожалуйста, с корректировкой моего варианта

Участок дороги Типуй-Куст101 имеет длину- 81,1 км. Произведена попикетная разбивка дороги, Типуй-ПК1096, Куст101-ПК1907. По принятому варианту устройство дорожной одежды производится на отдельных участках согласно ведомости дорожной одежды, суммарное протяжение 41,3 км и представляет собой 15 см слой щебня разных фракций.
A length of Tipui - K101 section is 81.1 km. The road was split into the following survey stakes: Tipui-stake1096, K101-stake1907. According to approved option the road is paved only at some sections as per road pavement bill of materials. Total length of these sections is 41.3 km. Road pavement is a 15 cm layer of crushed stone of different fractions.
Vova
over the separate sections [specified in the bill of materials]
Explanation:
This may make it clearer.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
всем спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1each individual section is paved ...xxxsergey
4over the separate sections [specified in the bill of materials]
David Knowles
4on isolated sections
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на отдельных участках
on isolated sections


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Kelly: In English, this may be understood as "на отдаленных участках.
1 day1 hr
  -> I see. Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на отдельных участках
over the separate sections [specified in the bill of materials]


Explanation:
This may make it clearer.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
всем спасибо

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на отдельных участках
each individual section is paved ...


Explanation:
according to THE approved option each individual section is paved as per road pavement bill ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-16 14:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... paved as specified in the pavement bill ...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: each individual/ (particular) section is paved
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)