KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

заклинка

English translation: clinker asphalt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заклинка
English translation:clinker asphalt
Entered by: David Knowles

10:34 Feb 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road upgrade
Russian term or phrase: заклинка
Участок дороги Типуй-Куст101 имеет длину- 81,1 км. Произведена попикетная разбивка дороги, Типуй-ПК1096, Куст101-ПК1907. По принятому варианту устройство дорожной одежды производится на отдельных участках согласно ведомости дорожной одежды, суммарное протяжение 41,3 км и представляет собой 15 см слой щебня разных фракций. Метод укладки - заклинка ГОСТ 25607-94.Ведомость дорожной одежды - Приложение № 1.
A length of Tipui - K101 section is 81.1 km. The road was split into the following survey stakes: Tipui-stake1096, K101-stake1907. According to approved option the road is paved only at some sections as per road pavement bill of materials. Total length of these sections is 41.3 km. Road pavement is a 15 cm layer of crushed stone of different fractions.

дальше не знаю как перевести???????????
Vova
clinker
Explanation:
Little more than a guess, but clinker is a possible road surfacing. Gost standards sometimes have a title in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-16 10:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I looked at Multitran and "clink" can be a translation of заклинка in geological contexts, and заклинка also means "block" of some kind. "clinker" can also mean a building block. Here are definitions of "clinker" from the full Oxford English Dictionary, together with a helpful quote.
1. A very hard kind of brick of a pale colour, made in Holland, and used for paving.
2. a. A brick whose surface has become vitrified by exposure to intense heat in the kiln or clamp. b. A mass of bricks fused by excessive heat, and adhering together.
3. A hard mass formed by the fusion of the earthy impurities of coal, lime-stone, iron ore, or the like, in a furnace or forge; a mass of slag.
1954 Highway Engin. Terms (B.S.I.) 32 Clinker asphalt, a wearing course consisting of rolled asphalt in which the principal aggregate is clinker.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
не знаю , ка к перевести заклинку, поэтому опустил
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3macadam(-type) paving, macadamization
Nik-On/Off
2clinker
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
заклинка
clinker


Explanation:
Little more than a guess, but clinker is a possible road surfacing. Gost standards sometimes have a title in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-16 10:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I looked at Multitran and "clink" can be a translation of заклинка in geological contexts, and заклинка also means "block" of some kind. "clinker" can also mean a building block. Here are definitions of "clinker" from the full Oxford English Dictionary, together with a helpful quote.
1. A very hard kind of brick of a pale colour, made in Holland, and used for paving.
2. a. A brick whose surface has become vitrified by exposure to intense heat in the kiln or clamp. b. A mass of bricks fused by excessive heat, and adhering together.
3. A hard mass formed by the fusion of the earthy impurities of coal, lime-stone, iron ore, or the like, in a furnace or forge; a mass of slag.
1954 Highway Engin. Terms (B.S.I.) 32 Clinker asphalt, a wearing course consisting of rolled asphalt in which the principal aggregate is clinker.


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
не знаю , ка к перевести заклинку, поэтому опустил

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заклинка
macadam(-type) paving, macadamization


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.kaska.ru/arhgost/gost/33/03/17.pdf
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macadam
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 230
Notes to answerer
Asker: -