KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

устройство дорожной одежды

English translation: work on the road surface...


12:32 Feb 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road upgrade
Russian term or phrase: устройство дорожной одежды
Работы начинаются с апреля и заканчиваются в конце июля. Согласно линейного календарного графика исправление профиля существующего покрытия начинается на первой неделе апреля и заканчивается в начале июля, устройство дорожной одежды начинается со второй половины мая и заканчивается в конце июля.
Works will be commenced in April and completed in the end of July. As per linear schedule a correction of the existing road pavement cross section will be started on the first week in April. It will be completed in the beginning of July. Road pavement upgrade will be carried out from the second middle of May till the end of July. It is not possible to identify exact dates since the schedule is broken down on a monthly basis.
нормально ли получилось? нет ли грубых ошибок
спасибо
Vova
English translation:work on the road surface...
Explanation:
Or surfacing. Can't think of a good technical word for устройство, "sorting out" sounds too colloquial and "finishing" is too precise, covering only the last stage, but "work on" would cover it all.
I wouldn't use "pavement". In UK English "pavement" means тротуар, so I think it would be confusing (maybe not so much so in US English, in which the word for тротуар is "sidewalk"). So I would put it as above, or "work on resurfacing the road" (resurfacing because the road was presumably surfaced before all this work started).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the second half of May
Сергей Лузан
4work on the road surface...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
устройство дорожной одежды
the second half of May


Explanation:
Iowa Preliminary Monthly Weather Summary- 5/2003However, the second half of May was much drier and planting progress was essentially back to normal by month’s end. A statewide average of only 0.55 inches ...
www.agriculture.state.ia.us/ climatology/weathersum0503.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-16 12:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rest seems to be OK.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, either "from the second half of May" or "from the middle of May" - I think I prefer the latter.
8 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment, Jack! :) The latter seems quite widely used (17 100 для "from the middle of May" in google). 'road surface' sounds very British, indeed, but they often use US-terms as international ones.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лиза!

agree  Karen Sughyan
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Karen! :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устройство дорожной одежды
work on the road surface...


Explanation:
Or surfacing. Can't think of a good technical word for устройство, "sorting out" sounds too colloquial and "finishing" is too precise, covering only the last stage, but "work on" would cover it all.
I wouldn't use "pavement". In UK English "pavement" means тротуар, so I think it would be confusing (maybe not so much so in US English, in which the word for тротуар is "sidewalk"). So I would put it as above, or "work on resurfacing the road" (resurfacing because the road was presumably surfaced before all this work started).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599