KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

По результатам обследования

English translation: inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обследование
English translation:inspection
Entered by: Karen Sughyan

13:44 Feb 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road upgrade
Russian term or phrase: По результатам обследования
Водопропускные сооружения представлены 14 мостами и 54 трубами.
По результатам обследования труб установлено, что они находятся в удовлетворительном состоянии, за исключением двух: на ПК1335+47 и на ПК1370+87, по большинству труб намечались мероприятия восстановительного характера - ведомость труб из отчета по обследованию дорог, однако в технических мероприятиях об этом ничего не говорится и в пояснительной записке написано: состояние труб удовлетворительное, в ремонте не нуждаются.

Culvert facilities consist of 14 bridges and 54 pipes.
According to results of pipe surveys all pipes are in a satisfactory condition except for two ones: at mark 1335+47 and mark 1370+87. Most pipes should be reconstructed (list of pipes is taken from the road survey report). However this is not mentioned in a scope of works. It is stated in the executive summary that pipes are in a satisfactory condition and need no repair.

так пойдет или слишком наивно и неграмотно?
Vova
inspection
Explanation:
the inspection of pipes (or culverts) has revealed (or stated) that...
Selected response from:

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Grading comment
бубу писать culverts, а не pipes по совету Джека
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Based on the results of pipe inspection...
Mark Vaintroub
4 +2inspection
Karen Sughyan
4comment regarding culvert
Jack Slep
4just "except for two", not "except for two ones"
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
По результатам обследования
inspection


Explanation:
the inspection of pipes (or culverts) has revealed (or stated) that...

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
бубу писать culverts, а не pipes по совету Джека

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr

agree  Larysa Shell
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
По результатам обследования
Based on the results of pipe inspection...


Explanation:
Just another version

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delaver
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
6 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  GaryG
8 hrs
  -> thanx

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
По результатам обследования
just "except for two", not "except for two ones"


Explanation:
"Two ones" is wrong. You could say "two of them", but in this context just "two" is sufficient.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment regarding culvert


Explanation:
A culvert is a covered channel or large pipe for carrying a watercourse below ground level, usually under a road or railway. A bridge is not a culvert.

From experience I found that it is better to translate Водопропускные сооружения as water-conveying structures.
Водопропускные трубы = culverts.

Just a suggestion.....
vt.literature review
It also is not corrosive, nor does it leave excessive or undesirable deposits on
water-conveying structures, including pipes, tanks, and plumbing fixtures. ...
www.csun.edu/~lg48405/virtual/trackD/TUVERSON/vt.literature... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

NL37 Association News
The Chairman brought to the members' attention that the main topic: '2a Design
and rehabilitation for irrigation water conveying structures' was classified ...
www.cigr.org/newslett/nl38-AssociationNews.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

nl35-CIGR Activities
Design and rehabilitation for irrigation water conveying structures b. Storage
structures for durable and perishable agricultural products ...
www.cigr.org/newslett/nl35-CigrActivities.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter
[ More results from www.cigr.org ]

SCOTTISH ROAD NETWORK CLIMATE CHANGE STUDY
Water conveying structures. A structure designed to carry water beneath an
obstruction, such as a culvert beneath a road. Watercourse ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2005/07/08131510/15261 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

SCOTTISH ROAD NETWORK CLIMATE CHANGE STUDY
water conveying structures. A structure designed to carry water beneath an
obstruction, such as A Culvert beneath A ROAD. Watercourse ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2005/07/08131510/15261/Q/Z... - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Filter
[ More results from www.scotland.gov.uk ]

[PDF] HTS1CN Хидротехнически съоръжения HTS1CN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... static and structural calculations and design of basic hydraulic structures: dams,
spillways, water intake structures, water conveying structures, also for the ...
www.uacg.bg/UACEG_site/fhe/ECTS/d_fhe/HTS1CN.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Effectofcirculationoncriticalsubmergenceofanintakepipe ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ciency in turbines or pumps and in water conveying structures. The value of the
submergence for which the tip of the air-core ...
www.iahr.org/publications/assets/jhr40-6/8.pdf

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87