KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

напор ветра/давление ветра

English translation: (wind-)velocity head / wind pressure


06:38 Feb 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: напор ветра/давление ветра
В таблице встречаются как "напор ветра", так и "давление ветра". Нахожу wind pressure и для первого сочетания, и для второго. Как мне их разграничить?
Anastassiya Bergem (Lukyanova)
Canada
English translation:(wind-)velocity head / wind pressure
Explanation:
Pressures over the surfaces of buildings are related to the velocity head or stagnation pressures of wind. For air at standard density, the relation between velocity head and wind speed can be expressed as pv = 0.000482 V², where pv, is the velocity head in inches of water column and V is the wind velocity in miles per hour.
http://tinyurl.com/ps8pa

The increase in pressure produced by bringing a moving airstream to rest (as measured by a pitot static tube). It is equal to the product of air density and the square of the velocity divided by 2, and is sometimes known as the velocity head or dynamic pressure.
http://tinyurl.com/llm2u
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Остановаилась на Вашем варианте - по-моему, как раз то, что нужно! Далее в тексте есть ссылка как раз на скорость ветра.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8Wind forces (loads)/wind pressureSergei_A
3 +1напор-wind strength/force
Andrey Rykov
3(wind-)velocity head / wind pressure
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
напор ветра/давление ветра
Wind forces (loads)/wind pressure


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ievgen Konshyn: Лучше forces для первого варианта
4 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Kurt Porter: Wind force.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Inessie: wind pressure
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Kevin Kelly: wind pressure
1 day1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
напор ветра/давление ветра
напор-wind strength/force


Explanation:
Переведите напор как strength или force

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: strength
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
напор ветра/давление ветра
(wind-)velocity head / wind pressure


Explanation:
Pressures over the surfaces of buildings are related to the velocity head or stagnation pressures of wind. For air at standard density, the relation between velocity head and wind speed can be expressed as pv = 0.000482 V², where pv, is the velocity head in inches of water column and V is the wind velocity in miles per hour.
http://tinyurl.com/ps8pa

The increase in pressure produced by bringing a moving airstream to rest (as measured by a pitot static tube). It is equal to the product of air density and the square of the velocity divided by 2, and is sometimes known as the velocity head or dynamic pressure.
http://tinyurl.com/llm2u

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Остановаилась на Вашем варианте - по-моему, как раз то, что нужно! Далее в тексте есть ссылка как раз на скорость ветра.