KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

селитебная черта

English translation: urban boundary, perhaps


15:50 Aug 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: селитебная черта
просто "селитебная черта"
Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
English translation:urban boundary, perhaps
Explanation:
>> Селитебная территория
Селитебная зона
Селитебная территория - часть планировочной структуры города; территория включающая:
- жилые районы и микрорайоны;
- общественно-торговые центры, улицы, проезды, магистрали;
- объекты озеленения.
В селитбельной зоне могут размещаться отдельные коммунальные и промышленных объекты, не требующие устройства санитарно-защитных зон.


Городские земли
Селитебные земли
Urban lands
Городские земли - все земли, находящиеся в пределах городской черты.
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3boundary of a residential area
Denis Kazakov
4 -1boundary of built-up area
David Knowles
3 -1urban boundary, perhaps
Jack Slep


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boundary of built-up area


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-15 16:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eol.jsc.nasa.gov/newsletter/DynamicEarth/Chapter3/Cp3...
We used visual photointerpretation to delimit the boundary of built-up area, and manually digitized the boundary to the scale of our registered images. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-15 16:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's within the body of the document, then "boundary of THE built-up area". If it's a heading or title, omit "the".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Denis Kazakov: The area can be built up with industrial facilities but in this case it is not селитебная
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boundary of a residential area


Explanation:
In zonal planning of land use селитебная means _residential_ as opposed to industrial, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-08-15 16:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word селитебная is related to селиться (settle), so its basic meaning is settleable or settlement (area, land), but in the modern language it is only used in technical context and in the building codes that I have seen its meaning was limited to _residential_.

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Residential is definitely the right word. In some contexts I might just say residential boundary.
2 hrs

agree  koundelev
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
urban boundary, perhaps


Explanation:
>> Селитебная территория
Селитебная зона
Селитебная территория - часть планировочной структуры города; территория включающая:
- жилые районы и микрорайоны;
- общественно-торговые центры, улицы, проезды, магистрали;
- объекты озеленения.
В селитбельной зоне могут размещаться отдельные коммунальные и промышленных объекты, не требующие устройства санитарно-защитных зон.


Городские земли
Селитебные земли
Urban lands
Городские земли - все земли, находящиеся в пределах городской черты.

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Denis Kazakov: In zonal planning, urban land can include different zones: residential (Селитебная ), industrial, etc.// So urban boundary is not the same as селитебная черта.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Yes, that's what the definition given above says