KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

пожарный кран

English translation: fire hydrant


17:38 Sep 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пожарный кран
Прокладка кабелей будет проводиться ниже ферм перекрытий. То есть при пожаре на высоте более 4,5 м использование пожарных кранов бесполезно.
Question: кран - a valve or a lifting crane?
Deep-one
English translation:fire hydrant
Explanation:
Это ни в коем случае не crane!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-09-07 17:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

экол. пожарный водоразборный кран fire hydrant
сах. пожарный кран с рукавом first aid fire hose
тех. пожарный кран fire cock
хим.оруж. пожарный кран fire cock (ПК)
общ. пожарный кран fire hydrant
ж.д. пожарный кран fire valve
общ. пожарный кран fire-cock
общ. пожарный кран fireplug


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-07 17:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, это означает, что простые пожарные гидранты или краны не смогут работать выше 4,5 метров - давления не хватит, вероятно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 17:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, можно не доверять, но crane - это подъемный механизм.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12fire hydrant
Kirill Semenov
4fire-cock
Trufev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
fire hydrant


Explanation:
Это ни в коем случае не crane!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-09-07 17:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

экол. пожарный водоразборный кран fire hydrant
сах. пожарный кран с рукавом first aid fire hose
тех. пожарный кран fire cock
хим.оруж. пожарный кран fire cock (ПК)
общ. пожарный кран fire hydrant
ж.д. пожарный кран fire valve
общ. пожарный кран fire-cock
общ. пожарный кран fireplug


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-07 17:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, это означает, что простые пожарные гидранты или краны не смогут работать выше 4,5 метров - давления не хватит, вероятно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 17:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, можно не доверять, но crane - это подъемный механизм.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: не знаю пока - опытом научен не особо доверять словарям, в т.ч. multitran


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Agree - so that's what ПК stands for!
26 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins

agree  Alex Mogutnov: agree.
31 mins

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 hr

agree  Gennady Lapardin
1 hr

agree  Kalaus
2 hrs

agree  Smantha
4 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: После до-о-олгих размышлений пришел к выводу, что не согласиться с этим просто нельзя ...:-))
7 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire-cock


Explanation:
Lingvo 11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-07 18:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example: http://www.eurodict.com/FIRE-COCK searchid-36066-ed_en_bg.ht...

In American English: firecock

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yavor Dimitrov: The Americans use FIRE PLUG. A firecock is a completely different thing. This would be the faucet that serves as a regulator for controlling the flow of a liquid.
50 mins

neutral  Gennady Lapardin: had to rely upon Tangra
1 hr