KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

растворный узел

English translation: batch plant


18:15 Oct 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: растворный узел
This is on a construction site, not an oil site:

Весной 1954 г. меня отправили опять в Магадан, и я работал разнорабочим на стройке. Таскал кирпичи, работал на растворном узле.

Maybe someplace where they mix the mortar or cement?
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:batch plant
Explanation:
Как раз на стройке, и что самое удивительное, в Магадане :)) но попозже, бетонно-растворный узел (БРУ) имел название batch plant.
Selected response from:

Jewelia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Taking a chance on the term of art...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mortar (production) facility mortar mixing unit
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5batch plant
Jewelia


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mortar (production) facility mortar mixing unit


Explanation:
you're correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-24 18:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it was a very challenging job, very hard, as they most likely had been doing it just with shovels

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory: the second looks better
2 hrs

agree  Jack Slep
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 hrs

agree  tanyazst
12 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batch plant


Explanation:
Как раз на стройке, и что самое удивительное, в Магадане :)) но попозже, бетонно-растворный узел (БРУ) имел название batch plant.

Jewelia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Taking a chance on the term of art...