KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

"Докопался» до строителя

English translation: The Builder Scrutinizer


15:15 Feb 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Construction / Civil Engineering / news
Russian term or phrase: "Докопался» до строителя
название номинации конкурса.
verruckt
English translation:The Builder Scrutinizer
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Uncovering Our REal Contractor(s)Dorene Cornwell
4 +1Unmasking a builder
Rustam Nasyrov
4Whistleblower of the Year / The Best Whistleblower
Zamira*****
4Getting on the builder's back
Valery Kaminski
4The Builder Scrutinizer
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Builder Scrutinizer


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Getting on the builder's back


Explanation:
Трудно без контекста, но если это для журналистов, которые вставляют пистоны нерадивым - то вот так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-02-08 16:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:
Digging deep for the builder

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unmasking a builder


Explanation:
One of possible options.

Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I think this one is on the right track but I am still going to post my own version!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uncovering Our REal Contractor(s)


Explanation:
I read the title as a certain amount of hype and hyperbole. In the US, the person or organization who does the building is commonly called a Contractor.

To me the contest is trying to find the Real Contractors, the best, the ones who know what they are doing.

Hence:

Uncovering our Real Contractor(s)

or

Contruction: Finding the real deal!


something like that.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: to uncover - срывать покровы - is very typical of mass media
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Valery Kaminski: "Докапываться" in Russian slang means 'find fault with'
17 hrs
  -> Thank you for this info! Now I get the two senses of people's proposed answers but as for which one fits the document in question....

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whistleblower of the Year / The Best Whistleblower


Explanation:
"whistleblower" - помню это слово в связи со скандалом вокруг Энрона. Все вскрылось благодаря одной whistleblower, которая, если не ошибаюсь в этой же компании работала, и объявила тревогу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-09 06:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whistleblower - в) журналист-правозащитник, журналист-расследователь
лингво 10

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 72