KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

размораживаниe по воде (воздуху)

English translation: freezing (see below)


02:32 Feb 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ventilation systems
Russian term or phrase: размораживаниe по воде (воздуху)
Приточные системы вентиляции комплектуются системой автоматики, обеспечивающей:
- защиту калорифера от размораживания по воде;
- защиту калорифера от размораживания по воздуху;

Не понимаю, при чем тут «Размораживание» (Defrosting) а как это «по воде»? или «по воздуху»?
Michael Moskowitz
English translation:freezing (see below)
Explanation:
"размораживание" has a jargon meaning nearly opposite to the regular one: "rupture caused by freezing". "по воде" and "по воздуху" probably have to do with the water and air circuits of the heater - a drawing or a technical description might help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-09 11:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael, the etymology is like this: while "заморозить" is "freeze", the jargon meaning of "разморозить" is something like "freeze apart" (i.e. freeze so it ruptures). This is a typical word used to describe freeze damage to a car radiator or engine filled with water instead of antifreeze.
Upon some search, I realized that for heating equipment, this jargon meaning is extended still further: "freeze so that it stops working".
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо за идеи. Но насчет воды и воздуха, так и смог четко выразиться, оставил vague.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3water (air) thawing
OlegTul
2 +1freezing (see below)
Anton Konashenok


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freezing (see below)


Explanation:
"размораживание" has a jargon meaning nearly opposite to the regular one: "rupture caused by freezing". "по воде" and "по воздуху" probably have to do with the water and air circuits of the heater - a drawing or a technical description might help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-09 11:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael, the etymology is like this: while "заморозить" is "freeze", the jargon meaning of "разморозить" is something like "freeze apart" (i.e. freeze so it ruptures). This is a typical word used to describe freeze damage to a car radiator or engine filled with water instead of antifreeze.
Upon some search, I realized that for heating equipment, this jargon meaning is extended still further: "freeze so that it stops working".

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Спасибо за идеи. Но насчет воды и воздуха, так и смог четко выразиться, оставил vague.
Notes to answerer
Asker: If we were to take your idea of: "rupture caused by freezing" and said: "Разрыв от замораживания", Could it be they combined this into "Раз-мораживание"? It's a long stretch, but what else?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlegTul
1 day8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water (air) thawing


Explanation:
кажется понял
т.е. размораживаниe по воде = размораживаниe водой/воздухом
любят они сочетания с "по" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2007-02-09 08:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из вашей ссылки размораживание вот причем:

Если автоматика ПСРВ укомплектована качественным фреоновым капиллярным термостатом защиты калорифера и если его капилляр, смонтированный должным образом, покрывает равномерно весь калорифер по площади – автоматика остановит систему. А при отсутствии перечисленных выше условий произойдет размораживание калорифера.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн8 час (2007-02-10 10:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should.
On a second thought, Anton Konashenok is absolutely right. размораживаниe = заморозка
i.e. размораживаниe can have two antonymous meanings:
1. thawing, defrosting
2. freezing

See
http://www.numerix.ru/?pId=12&cId=257
where защиты от размораживания = защиты от заморозки

OlegTul
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: But shouldn't it be: Защита от замерзания?

Asker: Во, прелесть! Богат и прекрасен... А вот, что же сделать с "по воде" и "по воздуху". Воздух скажем еще может выть достаточно холодным для замораживания, но вода же никак не может заморозить чего либо.