KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

пазуха фундамента

English translation: foundation cavity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пазуха фундамента
English translation:foundation cavity
Entered by: salavat

16:10 Mar 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пазуха фундамента
Обратная засыпка с послойным уплотнением пазух фундаментов.

Заранее спасибо.
Yulianna
foundation cavity
Explanation:
http://info.anu.edu.au/HR/OHS/_Procedure_Attachments/Registe...
ANU - HR - OHS - PROCEDURE ATTACHMENTS - REGISTER OF CONFINED SPACES1-058-03, building space foundation cavity, Cockcroft building stairwell level 2 ... 1-058-05, building space foundation cavity, front basement Oliphant .
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Thank you,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3foundation cavitysalavat
3gullet (in the basement)
Gennady Lapardin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foundation cavity


Explanation:
http://info.anu.edu.au/HR/OHS/_Procedure_Attachments/Registe...
ANU - HR - OHS - PROCEDURE ATTACHMENTS - REGISTER OF CONFINED SPACES1-058-03, building space foundation cavity, Cockcroft building stairwell level 2 ... 1-058-05, building space foundation cavity, front basement Oliphant .

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  David Knowles: or maybe "basement" cavity
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mk_lab: \w David
13 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Gennady Lapardin: in the cavity there is much of a defect while the pazukha is a class of designed elements
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gullet (in the basement)


Explanation:
as in the ceiling there are spandrels, so in the basement there are gullets - designed channels, niches, etc, which were used before backfilling. Notwithstanding the dictionaries say :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-05 21:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also the gullets are designed elements formed by the constructions

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23