KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

зонированные по вертикальным пожарным отсекам

English translation: zoned into vertical fire compartments


18:50 Mar 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: зонированные по вертикальным пожарным отсекам
Системы хозяйственно-питьевого и противопожарного водоснабжения должны быть зонированными по вертикальным пожарным отсекам
B R
English translation:zoned into vertical fire compartments
Explanation:
I imagine this means that there has to be some way of stopping a fire on one floor spreading to the floor above or below.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3provided to each vertical fire zone separately
Andrew Sabak
2zoned into vertical fire compartments
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zoned into vertical fire compartments


Explanation:
I imagine this means that there has to be some way of stopping a fire on one floor spreading to the floor above or below.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provided to each vertical fire zone separately


Explanation:
...although a search on "vertical fire zone" seems to have more references to ships than to buildings. Terminology may differ in the two distinct cases.

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31