KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

с разрывом струи

English translation: air gap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разрыв струи
English translation:air gap
Entered by: B R

23:45 Mar 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: с разрывом струи
На предприятиях общественного питания под мойками предусмотреть установку измельчителей пищевых отходов. Подключение оборудования, связанного с обработкой пищи, выполнить с «разрывом струи».
B R
with air gap
Explanation:
Air gap (воздушный зазор, разрыв струи)
Свободное вертикальное пространство между водой или дренажной линией и уровнем приемника дренажных вод, используется для предотвращения обратного потока или перекачки жидкости из приемника дренажных вод в случае обратного давления или вакуума. Большинство водопроводных стандартов требуют наличия воздушного зазора, превышающего как минимум в два раза диаметр водопроводной или дренажной линии, и не менее 1 1/2 дюйма ( 38 мм. ).
http://www.vologda.ru/~amazon/gloss/a.html
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1with air gap
Zoya Askarova
3settlement tank
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement tank


Explanation:
...if I understand the concept. I used to work in a very large college dining hall on teh dish crew, and there would be tanks for catching food waste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 01:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually meant to type "SETTLING" tank above, since I think there are different connotations.

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: pls read the question
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with air gap


Explanation:
Air gap (воздушный зазор, разрыв струи)
Свободное вертикальное пространство между водой или дренажной линией и уровнем приемника дренажных вод, используется для предотвращения обратного потока или перекачки жидкости из приемника дренажных вод в случае обратного давления или вакуума. Большинство водопроводных стандартов требуют наличия воздушного зазора, превышающего как минимум в два раза диаметр водопроводной или дренажной линии, и не менее 1 1/2 дюйма ( 38 мм. ).
http://www.vologda.ru/~amazon/gloss/a.html


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!