KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

выступать за грани фундамента

English translation: extend beyond the edges of the foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выступать за грани фундамента
English translation:extend beyond the edges of the foundation
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

08:23 Mar 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: выступать за грани фундамента
Бетонная подготовка под фундаментами должна выступать за грани фундамента на 100мм по всему периметру.

Заранее спасибо.
Yulianna
extend 100 mm beyond the edges of the foundation
Explanation:
можно еще "beyond the perimeter of the foundation" - это сразу будет подразумевать "за грани по всему периметру"
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extend 100 mm beyond the edges of the foundation
Anton Konashenok
3 +1project beyond the foundation edges
Nik-On/Off
4 -1to exceed beyond base limitsDr. Sunita Gupta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
выступать на 100 мм за грани фундамента
extend 100 mm beyond the edges of the foundation


Explanation:
можно еще "beyond the perimeter of the foundation" - это сразу будет подразумевать "за грани по всему периметру"

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roman Bardachev: that indeed was harsh
11 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project beyond the foundation edges


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to exceed beyond base limits


Explanation:
за грани - beyond limits

Dr. Sunita Gupta
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: Sorry to be so harsh, but having a dictionary and knowing a language are two different things.
26 mins