KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

градирня без режима орошения

English translation: cooling tower without a spraying program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:градирня без режима орошения
English translation:cooling tower without a spraying program
Entered by: B R

21:43 Mar 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: градирня без режима орошения
При низких температурах наружного воздуха, чтобы исключить образование конденсатных шлейфов, применяют башенные градирни без режима орошения.
B R
cooling tower without a spraying program
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо, именно так.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dry cooling towerLenny Rossolovski
4cooling tower without a drenching duty
Roman Bardachev
3 +1cooling tower without a spraying program
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooling tower without a spraying program


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
Спасибо, именно так.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: Related article here: http://www.skv.ru/condit.html
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling tower without a drenching duty


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry cooling tower


Explanation:
I need more text to see if this is what they mean, but it looks like a "DRY COOLING TOWER" that they mean here.

Another option is "NATURAL DRAFT COOLING TOWER"


    Reference: http://www.indiamart.com/classikcoolingtowers/#dry-cooling-t...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooling_tower
Lenny Rossolovski
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sergei!