KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

принимать

English translation: to adopt [in this context]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принимать
English translation:to adopt [in this context]
Entered by: David Knowles

16:38 Mar 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: принимать
В качестве нагревательных приборов приняты стальные панельные радиаторы импортного производства типа «Евростандарт».
B R
to adopt
Explanation:
steel panel radiators of type ... have been adopted as ...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to adopt
David Knowles
5choose - chose - chosen
Valery Kaminski
4to take, use
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
3are used as
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choose - chose - chosen


Explanation:
/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2007-03-11 16:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предлагаю HAVE BEEN CHOSEN

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to adopt


Explanation:
steel panel radiators of type ... have been adopted as ...

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 mins
  -> Thanks Alexander

agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Mark Vaintroub
30 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Olga Cartlidge
34 mins
  -> Thanks Olga

agree  talisqaqas
1 hr
  -> Thanks talisqaqas

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Iosif

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are used as


Explanation:
радиаторы are used as нагревательные приборы

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 234

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take, use


Explanation:
приняты стальные панельные радиаторы - steel panelled radiators are taken/ used

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi