KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

крупноструктурный материал

English translation: coarse-grained material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:крупноструктурный материал
English translation:coarse-grained material
Entered by: Fiona Paterson

17:42 Mar 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Pavement surfacing suitable for disabled people
Russian term or phrase: крупноструктурный материал
The context is:

Для покрытий пешеходных дорожек, тротуаров и пандусов не допускается применение насыпных или крупноструктурных материалов.

"Bulk material" is the best I can do at the moment. Any ideas?
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
coarse-grained material
Explanation:
same as крупнозернистый
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
This is what I found for myself, too, so I'm going to take it. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coarse-grained material
Vadim Khazin
2non-uniform packing material (e.g. gravel)
Andrew Sabak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-uniform packing material (e.g. gravel)


Explanation:
Just a guess! Probably the sentence is "packed dirt and gravel are not allowed".

There are very few uses of the word as you found.

One example is in a discussion list:
"Нет это не единственные аргумент. Аргумент у меня *** крупноструктурная *** структура Вселенной, тоесть наличие в ней, в целом не однородности как пространства, так и во времени."

... which implies non-uniformity in the scientific sense.



Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is probably what is meant, but it's not what it literally says, so I'm going to play safe and go with Vadim's answer.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coarse-grained material


Explanation:
same as крупнозернистый

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
This is what I found for myself, too, so I'm going to take it. Thank you!