KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

предложение с недобором

English translation: incomplete excavation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Разработка грунта с недобором
English translation:incomplete excavation
Entered by: Karen Sughyan

13:18 Mar 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction
Russian term or phrase: предложение с недобором
выемки разрабатываются с недобором грунта до проектного очертания во избежание нарушений естественной структуры грунта в основании и на откосах выемки.
Karen Sughyan
Armenia
excavated incompletely
Explanation:
Согласно http://www.mukhin.ru/stroysovet/funds/19.html недобор - слой грунта, который остается в траншее. Наверняка у этого способа разработки есть название по-английски. Я его не знаю и не смог найти.
Вот попытался описать ситуацию своими словами:

...trenches are not excavated completely. A soil layer (which is yet to be removed to fit to the design outline ) is left to avoid...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за помощь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4..are not excavated to the design parameters
Jewelia
3there is less soil/earth excavated than it was designed/foreseen by the design
Zamira*****
2 +1excavated incompletely
Nik-On/Off
3...by removing absolutely no more soil than required ...
Andrew Sabak


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...by removing absolutely no more soil than required ...


Explanation:
A "shortfall" of soil makes no sense to me otherwise!

How about:
"Excavations are done by removing absolutely no more soil than required by plan outline, so as to avoid destroying the natural structure of the soil in the foundation and slopes"

Just a guess!

Here's the only reference I found (about tunnel construction):
http://web.archive.org/web/20070314163959/www.vashdom.ru/sni...

"4.84. Разработку грунта котлованов и траншей следует производить *** с недобором грунта *** в подошве. Величина недоборов должна соответствовать требованиям главы СНиП по земляным сооружениям. Удаление грунта необходимо производить механизированным способом непосредственно перед укладкой основания под изоляцию."



Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excavated incompletely


Explanation:
Согласно http://www.mukhin.ru/stroysovet/funds/19.html недобор - слой грунта, который остается в траншее. Наверняка у этого способа разработки есть название по-английски. Я его не знаю и не смог найти.
Вот попытался описать ситуацию своими словами:

...trenches are not excavated completely. A soil layer (which is yet to be removed to fit to the design outline ) is left to avoid...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за помощь

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: что-то в этом роде. А может что-то со словом "припуск" обыграть. Этот недобор потом, оказ.-ся разрабытвается отдельно прямо перед заливкой фундамента.
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is less soil/earth excavated than it was designed/foreseen by the design


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 72

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..are not excavated to the design parameters


Explanation:
are not excavated to the design parameters (to avoid или to prevent и далее по тексту)

Jewelia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8