KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

правостороннее открывание

English translation: the door will open to the right, as earlier


08:52 Mar 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: правостороннее открывание
Дверь H-20 останется с правосторонним открыванием, а дверь H-22 будет с левосторонним открыванием.

Заранее спасибо.
Yulianna
English translation:the door will open to the right, as earlier
Explanation:
например, вот так
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you. The easier the better for understanding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1right-opening door
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1the door will open to the right, as earlierArkadi Burkov
4right-hand door
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right-opening door


Explanation:
REFRIGERATED CABINETS : Wine Cellar Designs, Fit For Australia's ...It comes standard with a reversible ( left or right opening ) door, five adjustable shelves, and an internal light. The unit has a black exterior finish ...
winecellardesigns.com.au/catalog/index.php?cPath=29 - 32k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Medicine Chests : Plumbing : Email to a friend... Superior quality mirror gives a rich and deep reflection; Mounting screws included; Hard-to-find Right opening door; No sales tax outside Massachusetts ...
www.rensup.com/EmailProduct/Email13518.htm - 12k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Chadbourne House - Willipedia... the washer on the left has a left-opening door and the dryer on the right has a right-opening door, making transfer of clothing sensible and simple. ...
wso.williams.edu/wiki/index.php/Chadbourne_House - 22k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі



Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: OK although less common (haven't heard that form myself)
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right-hand door


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 234

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the door will open to the right, as earlier


Explanation:
например, вот так

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you. The easier the better for understanding.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: I think this the most direct and least ambiguous
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrew