KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

полезная выемка

English translation: useful excavation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полезная выемка
English translation:useful excavation
Entered by: Ilyanna

09:43 Mar 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Плотины
Russian term or phrase: полезная выемка
Контекст:
"Для возведения плотины из грунтовых материалов надлежит предусматривать использование грунта и камня, полученных из полезных выемок"
Natalya A
useful excavation
Explanation:
[PDF] Use of weak rocks in dam construction abroadФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
million m s of soll was placed in these structures, about 70% of which was taken from useful excavations. The soils of the useful excavation in many cases ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J326154482316658.pdf


Правда, это тоже перевод с русского на английский.
Selected response from:

Ilyanna
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3useful excavationIlyanna
3cut-and-fill operations
Andrew Sabak
3useful cut
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
useful cut


Explanation:
Nonoverflow part of the earth overflow dam: I) axis of dam; 2) gravel soil. with sand filling; 3) soft ground from a useful cut; 4) topsoil for a useful cut ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R3643G6662172K13.pdf - Similar pages

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 81

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
useful excavation


Explanation:
[PDF] Use of weak rocks in dam construction abroadФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
million m s of soll was placed in these structures, about 70% of which was taken from useful excavations. The soils of the useful excavation in many cases ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J326154482316658.pdf


Правда, это тоже перевод с русского на английский.

Ilyanna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut-and-fill operations


Explanation:
cut-and-fill operations

as in Multitran.ru

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31