KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ломаная крыша

English translation: gambrel roof


13:21 Apr 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architecture
Russian term or phrase: ломаная крыша
Дом двухэтажный, разноуровневый с ломаной крышей, мансардами и верандами
verruckt
English translation:gambrel roof
Explanation:
ломаная (она же мансардная крыша), см. ссылки с иллюстрациями:

http://best-stroy.ru/articles/r6/r6_7/120

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gambrel
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gambrel roof
Roman Bardachev
4 +1stepped roof
Alexander Onishko
4mansard roofasptech
4gable roof
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gable roof


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Much sooner than "stepped": http://www.block-modul.ru/gallery/
2 hrs

disagree  Roman Bardachev: "gable roof" по-русски называется "двухскатная крыша"
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepped roof


Explanation:
stepped roof - Lexikon
Stepped roof refers to a building component enclosing a building above, thus providing a weatherproof having a series of offsets or parts resembling the ...

www.top500.de/lexikon/stepped_roof.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins
  -> thank you, Jack !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gambrel roof


Explanation:
ломаная (она же мансардная крыша), см. ссылки с иллюстрациями:

http://best-stroy.ru/articles/r6/r6_7/120

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gambrel


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abc def
40 mins
  -> Спасибо, Иван

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mansard roof


Explanation:
i.e. a roof with two different pitches on each side of the ridge

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12