KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

высотное строительство

English translation: highrise construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:высотное строительство
English translation:highrise construction
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

13:18 Apr 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architecture
Russian term or phrase: высотное строительство
высотное строительство, эксплуатация объектов и т.д. требуют использования современных компьютерных и телекоммуникационных систем, внедрения наукоемких технологий.
verruckt
highrise construction
Explanation:
вот хорошая ссылка http://www.foliophoto.co.uk/industrial/industrial_picture14.... с картинкой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-05 13:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Highrise

И еще вариантик нашел в сети HIGHRISE DEVELOPMENT
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13highrise constructionArkadi Burkov
4high-rise erection
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
highrise construction


Explanation:
вот хорошая ссылка http://www.foliophoto.co.uk/industrial/industrial_picture14.... с картинкой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-05 13:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Highrise

И еще вариантик нашел в сети HIGHRISE DEVELOPMENT

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Roman Bardachev
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Irena Daniluk
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrew Sabak
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vitaly Kisin
43 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Knowles: I think I prefer "highrise development".
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: highrise development
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Smantha
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AllaT
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dmitry Golenev
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-rise erection


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emil Tubinshlak: This is priceless, but I am afraid it belongs to a different genre
1 hr
  -> Dear Emil, I worked for Morrison Construction Ltd. for 2 years. Please, kindly set your price in cooperation with those guys! ;-)))

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I can see the tagline on an ad for erectile dysfunction.....
2 hrs
  -> Never mind, Dorene. :-)

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Erection: FORMAL : the act of building or making a structure: They approved the erection of an electrified fence around the prison. (Cambridge Dictionary): http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=26165&dict=CA...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!