KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Национальная Ассоциация пиломатериалов и строительных материалов

English translation: National Lumber and Building Materials Dealer Association (NLBMDA)


16:11 Apr 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architecture
Russian term or phrase: Национальная Ассоциация пиломатериалов и строительных материалов
В ходе поездки состоялись переговоры между Национальной Ассоциацией Домостроителей, Национальной Ассоциацией пиломатериалов и строительных материалов и Ассоциацией строителей России, где обсуждался вопрос увеличения экспорта в США древесины
verruckt
English translation:National Lumber and Building Materials Dealer Association (NLBMDA)
Explanation:
http://www.osha.gov/dcsp/alliances/nlbmda/annual_report_2003...

http://www.buildthevote.org/page.asp?content=startpage&g=NLB...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-05 19:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.az/search?hl=ru&q=National Lumber and Buil...
535 ссылок по данному названию, против 0 в предыдущем ответе:).
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5National Association of Lumber and Construction Materials
GaryG
5 +1National Lumber and Building Materials Dealer Association (NLBMDA)
Ibrahimus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
National Association of Lumber and Construction Materials


Explanation:
This is a common combination of words in U.S. English; indeed, the Russian almost sounds like a back-translation


    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/lumber-construction-materials/307...
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Somehow, I can't quite get my head round materials forming an association!//Maybe "association for", or "national lumber and construction materials association"
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: with David. but since the Russian is odd in the same way as your English, I think you are right.
27 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I think this version is just a perfectly fine use of adjectival nouns. At least I hope since and association of trees turned into lumber MIGHT not have the friendliest intent toward the woodsmen ;-(
29 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Re. David's objections: American Cancer Society wasn't formed by cancer cells either.//Yet, look at Ibrahimus' answer: looks like he hit the nail on the head - driving it deep into some lumber
35 mins
  -> and no rifles belong to the NRA

disagree  Ibrahimus: http://www.google.az/search?hl=ru&q="National Lumber and Bui...
2 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge: "association for", in the interests of common sense :-))
2 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Lumber and Building Materials Dealer Association (NLBMDA)


Explanation:
http://www.osha.gov/dcsp/alliances/nlbmda/annual_report_2003...

http://www.buildthevote.org/page.asp?content=startpage&g=NLB...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-05 19:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.az/search?hl=ru&q=National Lumber and Buil...
535 ссылок по данному названию, против 0 в предыдущем ответе:).

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Most likely this is it.
1 day13 mins