KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

опалубка для монолитного домостроения

English translation: dome


17:57 Apr 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architecture
Russian term or phrase: опалубка для монолитного домостроения
опалубка для монолитного домостроения, которая позволяет возводить трехэтажный дом за 3 дня
verruckt
English translation:dome
Explanation:
4) опалубка (для устройства монолитного железобетонного ребристого перекрытия)
lingvo 12

Можно и "concrete form", "forming".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-05 18:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The world's largest aluminum forms manufacturer and supplier, Wall-Ties & Forms, Inc., is the premier designer of aluminum concrete forming systems and concrete form accessories...Today we produce and ship over 30 million ties a year and over 100,000 aluminum concrete forms."
http://www.wallties.com/
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dome
Ibrahimus
5sliding formwork
Jewelia
4falsework for cast concrete housebuildingKlipit


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dome


Explanation:
4) опалубка (для устройства монолитного железобетонного ребристого перекрытия)
lingvo 12

Можно и "concrete form", "forming".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-05 18:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The world's largest aluminum forms manufacturer and supplier, Wall-Ties & Forms, Inc., is the premier designer of aluminum concrete forming systems and concrete form accessories...Today we produce and ship over 30 million ties a year and over 100,000 aluminum concrete forms."
http://www.wallties.com/

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Borisov: concrete form , concrete formwork
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I agree with SBor
1 day3 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falsework for cast concrete housebuilding


Explanation:
,

Klipit
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sliding formwork


Explanation:
http://www.max-boegl.de/boegldip/web/ifsbinary.jsp?fsId=3582...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2007-04-09 03:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sliding formwork construction... for making mono-lithic high-rising vertical buildings

Jewelia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8