KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Вентсистема и вентустановка

English translation: air change system and unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Вентсистема и вентустановка
English translation:air change system and unit
Entered by: salavat

15:58 Apr 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Systems engineering
Russian term or phrase: Вентсистема и вентустановка
Can anyone help with these, even Multiterm seems at a loss! Whether it's vent installation or what, I don't know. Best.
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
air change system and unit
Explanation:
answer.com
air change (′er ′chānj)

(engineering) A measure of the movement of a given volume of air in or out of a building or room in a specified time period; usually expressed in cubic feet per minute.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Thanks very much Salavat. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ventilation system
Michael Moskowitz
4air change system and unitsalavat
4ventilation system and ventilation unit
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ventilation system


Explanation:
and Ventilation unit, which may be better described as
Air-Handling Unit

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Pylov
57 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilation system and ventilation unit


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air change system and unit


Explanation:
answer.com
air change (′er ′chānj)

(engineering) A measure of the movement of a given volume of air in or out of a building or room in a specified time period; usually expressed in cubic feet per minute.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much Salavat. Much appreciated.