KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

именная стипендия

English translation: special [nominative] scholarships / scholarship awards


19:32 Apr 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architecture
Russian term or phrase: именная стипендия
именные стипендии для лучших студентов
verruckt
English translation:special [nominative] scholarships / scholarship awards
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-10 11:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget both "special" and "nominative", those are wrong suggestions, my mistake.

Now, some of "именные стипендии" (those that are not established in the memory of dead people and therefore not "memorial") are called:

Donor [based] scholarships.

http://www.howard.edu/financialaid/donor.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enUS177US215&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-10 11:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, some donors include in their wills directions to establish scholarships
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3memorial scholarship
diana bb
4 +1personal grant
erika rubinstein
3special [nominative] scholarships / scholarship awardsAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal grant


Explanation:
The Research Council of Norway- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]To award a personal grant to a designated individual (including doctoral and post-doctoral fellows) as a step in promoting competence building in, ...
www.rcn.no/servlet/Satellite?c=GenerellArtikkel&cid=1062169...


erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: ...or just ""grant" since many are given by e.g. city and state governments
1 day8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special [nominative] scholarships / scholarship awards


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-10 11:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget both "special" and "nominative", those are wrong suggestions, my mistake.

Now, some of "именные стипендии" (those that are not established in the memory of dead people and therefore not "memorial") are called:

Donor [based] scholarships.

http://www.howard.edu/financialaid/donor.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enUS177US215&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-10 11:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, some donors include in their wills directions to establish scholarships

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: nominative applies to grammar. Somehow I suspect the scholarships cover more than grammar. ;-) but maybe spcial nomination scholarships
9 hrs
  -> Something is wrong w/your encoding, Dorene, but nevertheless I agree that my suggestion is wrong. Thanks!//I see. You may want to look it up. Nominative has a meaning of "bearing a person's name"

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
memorial scholarship


Explanation:
The John Cannon Memorial Scholarship (PDF) is open to any graduating high school senior planning to major in communications

The Lady Huntingfield Memorial Scholarship is open to competition among women who wish to commence a full-time Bachelor of Social Work degree.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min. (2007-04-09 19:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example, probably the most suitable for the context:

Two C.J. Stahlman Memorial Scholarships are awarded annually to Clarion County students in recognition of outstanding academic achievement, integrity, and service.
http://www.clarion.edu/admiss/scholarnew.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 val. (2007-04-10 11:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To The Misha and nuclear: You are very likely referring to a sponsored scholarship, established and named by individual donors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 val. (2007-04-10 11:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, probably both should be included, and the answer could be changed to 'memorial and sponsored scholarships'




    Reference: http://www.emmyonline.org/emmy/scholarship.html
    Reference: http://www.arts.unimelb.edu.au/currentstudents/scholarships/...
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks you, Jack

agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr
  -> Thank you

disagree  The Misha: There is not enough in the context to warrant "memorial". You actually need a name of the person in whose memory the scholarship had been established.
3 hrs
  -> That's the problem of the context

agree  nuclear: memorial and sponsored (perhaps "and/or sponsored") sounds right
5 hrs
  -> You have a point here. See the notes added, please.

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: w/nuclear, except for the "alas" part//As for "sponored", do they have to be "именные"? A lot of gov. and private organizations sponsor scholarships, without attaching their names.
15 hrs
  -> Point taken, please see additional notes.