KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ДСП (Дирекция Строящего Предприятия)

English translation: management of the enterprise being formed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ДСП (Дирекция Строящегося Предприятия)
English translation:management of the enterprise being formed
Entered by: David Knowles

08:33 Jun 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / resolution for AGM
Russian term or phrase: ДСП (Дирекция Строящего Предприятия)
Считать затраты на содержание Дирекции Строящегося Предприятия «А» (ДСП) с момента подписания Договора о создании и деятельности СП (1 октября xxxx года) и до даты передачи ее активов и штата сотрудников в СП Б, затратами, которые возмещаются В-ом Г.

Is this "Directorate of the company being formed", or something simpler, like Directorate of the Building Company? Is this an established abbreviation?

Confusingly, ДСП occurs in the same document without explanation as "Joint Venture Agreement".
David Knowles
management of the enterprise which is under construction
Explanation:
I think this is the most appropriate translaiton
Selected response from:

Damir Tadjiev
Grading comment
Thanks Damir! Really Zamira should get the points, but she didn't provide an official answer!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1offices of the unfinished facility/plant under construction
Max Masutin
4management of the enterprise which is under constructionDamir Tadjiev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management of the enterprise which is under construction


Explanation:
I think this is the most appropriate translaiton

Damir Tadjiev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Damir! Really Zamira should get the points, but she didn't provide an official answer!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offices of the unfinished facility/plant under construction


Explanation:
as I see it and far as I know, Дирекция often means administrative staff and offices as opposed to production etc; operating costs of the...from...till...shall be reimbursed by; it's a one-off abbreviation; the other ДСП must be Договор о совместном предприятии as you correctly described it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-06-27 23:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's the JV that is being established, and the managing infrastructure of the yet unfinished facilities will be incorporated into the JV after completion. So if you'll have to, you could use something like "construction company with its production sites (just) before commissioning, to be completed soon"

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Ryabova: Directorate/Administration/Office of facility under construction
10 hrs