KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

в натуре

English translation: specific performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в натуре
English translation:specific performance
Entered by: Vitaly Kisin

21:46 Jul 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / статьи договора
Russian term or phrase: в натуре
Контекст: "Уплата неустойки ... а также возмещение убытков, ... не освобождает Стороны от исполнения этих обязательств в натуре."

Ну в натуре, пацаны, что означает и как переводится сей братанский оборот в серьёзном договоре? Заранее спасибо
Vitaly Kisin
specific performance
Explanation:
"исполнение в натуре" - это юридический термин для исполнения обязательства как оно было дано, в отличие от компенсации неисполнения другими средствами. Specific performance - тоже юридический термин.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(recovery) in kind
Сергей Лузан
4specific performance
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
исполнение в натуре
specific performance


Explanation:
"исполнение в натуре" - это юридический термин для исполнения обязательства как оно было дано, в отличие от компенсации неисполнения другими средствами. Specific performance - тоже юридический термин.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
1 hr

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Sorry, but I believe 'specific performance' has nothing to do with "в натуре" (after i read http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specific_performance)
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(recovery) in kind


Explanation:
мне встречалось такое (и проходит по моим словарям)
Water and Energy: Large Dams & Alternatives in South AsiaA lift of 90 m would be viable with the proposed energy tariff of 1 kg. per KW. hr of basic service needs and recovery in kind in the form of biomass of for ...
www.wafed-nepal.org/INFORMATION/Dams/172.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

reprises en nature - (right of) recovery in kind (French to ...(KudoZ) French to English translation of reprises en nature: (right of) recovery in kind [Déclaration de succession - Law (general) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1683324

[PDF] November 6, 1998 Cecil W. Crowson Appellate Court Clerk IN THE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Lanny cannot divide the assets and liabilities in kind, or if one cannot buy from the other,. the former assets of the partnership should be partitioned by ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/opinions/TCA/PDF/984/mccormac.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-05 01:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"в натуре" здесь подразумевает натурально(-вещественную) форму, просто это выговаривать слишком долго :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: тем более там упомянута "уплата". Т.е. или деньгами, или "в натуре" (in kind).
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за обоснование и дополнительный линк, Vladimir! :)

agree  Oleg Rudavin: Несколько лет назад я задавал этот же вопрос
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение, ув. Oleg! :) Прислали бы сюда линк на Ваш вопрос - было бы интересно посмотреть при случае...

agree  Arkadi Burkov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение, ув. Arkadi! :)

agree  Damir Tadjiev
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение, ув. Damir! :)