KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

новостройки на стадии котлована

English translation: off the drawing board


06:27 Jul 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering /
Russian term or phrase: новостройки на стадии котлована
Популярный способ инвестирования - покупка новостроек на стадии котлована с последующей продажей квартир
George_aslf
English translation:off the drawing board
Explanation:
Literally at the foundation pit stage, but the above is most commonly used.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pre-construction investment / construction-period equitySergey Levchin
5on the foundation excavation stageDamir Tadjiev
3 +1off the drawing board
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off the drawing board


Explanation:
Literally at the foundation pit stage, but the above is most commonly used.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the foundation excavation stage


Explanation:
новостройка - new building
на стадии котлована - on the foundation excavation stage


Damir Tadjiev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-construction investment / construction-period equity


Explanation:
I agree that "off the drawing board" is a very common expression, but I could not find it used in the required context. Have I not searched thoroughly enough, or perhaps not in the right manner?

Or is it the case that a common expression of this sort does not need to exist in the required context: i.e. a translator is not necessarily looking for a term that HAS BEEN used in a specific ontext in the past, but may well be looking for a term that MAY BE used in this context in the future? I hope the difference is understandable: I genuinely want to see this answered, since it has important implications for my own work, and probably for many others. Of course, it may just be that I didn't search for it well enough...

Meanwhile, a google search for "investment+construction" yielded the following site

http://www.kevintomlinson.com/invest.asp

with its "Miami Beach luxury and pre-construction condo investment opportunities," and this site:

http://library.findlaw.com/1999/Oct/1/126850.html

quote: Until a few years ago, it was common for the investor in an affordable housing project, i.e. the purchaser of the tax credits, to make its first equity contribution at the time construction of the project was at or near completion. In recent years, it has become more common for an investor to invest a sizable percentage of its equity during the construction period ("construction-period equity").

best

Sergey Levchin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dubeshka: Indeed Sergey, in real estate it means exactly "pre-construction condo sales ". CAn Jack`s frase be used with "investments "? Having done quite a few real estate translations I would say"pre-construction" .
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Olga

agree  Arkadi Burkov
4 days
  -> thank you