KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

тельферный кран

English translation: telpher crane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тельферный кран
English translation:telpher crane
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

12:35 Jul 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ship-building
Russian term or phrase: тельферный кран
тельферный кран как оборудование судостроительного завода.
Yulia_A
Belgium
telpher crane
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="telpher crane"&btnG=Se...
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7telpher craneArkadi Burkov
4 +1hoist overhead (gantry) cranesirtov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
telpher crane


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="telpher crane"&btnG=Se...

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Аркадий. Думаю, Ваш вариант оптимален


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 mins
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
35 mins
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Damir Tadjiev
52 mins
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Zoya Askarova
1 hr
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
2 hrs
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  ->  Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoist overhead (gantry) crane


Explanation:
hoist =тельфер

sirtov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. Я думаю, оба варианта соответствуют. Но в моем случае первый вариант выглядит оптимальнее.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: I guess that's the right word (gantry / overhead) for dockyards and oil terminals
1 hr