KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

слеги

English translation: sticks / poles


21:36 Sep 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: слеги
Multitran has "skid" but to me that is a pallet made of two layers of planks with a space in between that is placed under boxes in storage to keep them off the floor.

Letter from Vologda, 1930:

Мы, дети, нетрудоспособные-инвалиды, выселены из вагонов, размещены в лесу в бараках, сделанных зимой из слег простым крестьянским шалашом, покрыт раструской соломы с навалом земли два вершка длины и 24 аршина ширины понизу, 15 верх, ноль высоты 10, нары три яруса, расмешжены с вещами 180 человек, пол земляной.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:sticks / poles
Explanation:
СЛЕГА́, -и́, мн. сле́ги, дат. -а́м, ж. Длинная, большая жердь. Для того чтобы солому не разносило ветром, кругом омета ставили слеги — длинные, тяжелые жерди. Гладков, Повесть о детстве. То и дело на широкой улице встречались белые смолистые срубы, лежали штабеля кряжистых бревен, кучи тонких длинных слег. Мусатов, Стожары.


stick1 /stɪk/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[stik] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation noun, verb, sticked, stick·ing.
–noun
1. a branch or shoot of a tree or shrub that has been cut or broken off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 23:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to attribute the quotes:

1st: http://feb-web.ru/feb/mas/mas-abc/default.asp (Словарь русского языка (МАС))

2nd: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/stick
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Several good answers here; I was just concerned about shade of meaning. Joists sounded too professional and logs too large for people to have dragged. Spasibo vsem!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sticks / polesAlexander Demyanov
4planks
Rusinterp
4wooden bars
Valery Kaminski
4trusses, joistsRita Marshall
3logs
Natalia Potashnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planks


Explanation:
Given the context, I would go with plankds, or, perhaps, "skid planks" to show the inferior quality of materials.

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden bars


Explanation:
made of wooden bars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 мин (2007-09-18 22:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even

made of sticks

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logs


Explanation:
http://mirslovarei.com/content_str/Slegi-288.html
Слеги - Горизонтальные бревна, брусья, на которые настилается пол.

http://www.slovopedia.com/21/209/1612283.html
Слеги - горизонтальные бревна, брусья. На слеги настилается пол.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sticks / poles


Explanation:
СЛЕГА́, -и́, мн. сле́ги, дат. -а́м, ж. Длинная, большая жердь. Для того чтобы солому не разносило ветром, кругом омета ставили слеги — длинные, тяжелые жерди. Гладков, Повесть о детстве. То и дело на широкой улице встречались белые смолистые срубы, лежали штабеля кряжистых бревен, кучи тонких длинных слег. Мусатов, Стожары.


stick1 /stɪk/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[stik] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation noun, verb, sticked, stick·ing.
–noun
1. a branch or shoot of a tree or shrub that has been cut or broken off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 23:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to attribute the quotes:

1st: http://feb-web.ru/feb/mas/mas-abc/default.asp (Словарь русского языка (МАС))

2nd: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/stick

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Several good answers here; I was just concerned about shade of meaning. Joists sounded too professional and logs too large for people to have dragged. Spasibo vsem!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, George!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: poles
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Svetlana!

agree  Igor Blinov
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Igor!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trusses, joists


Explanation:
The above translations are recomended by my Russian–English dictionary published in 1912.

Rita Marshall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian