KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

земли два вершка длины и 24 аршина ширину понизу, 15 верх

English translation: two vershoks (2 1/2inches) thick... 24 arshins (56 feet) wide...


13:32 Sep 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: земли два вершка длины и 24 аршина ширину понизу, 15 верх
I'm having trouble connecting the dots:

"covered with dung and a scattering of straw [???] two vershoks long and 24 arshins wide below and 15 above."

Help! And how can a structure be 24 arshins wide on the ground and 15 on the top???

Мы, дети, нетрудоспособные--инвалиды, выселены из вагонов, размещены в лесу в бараках, сделанных зимой из слег простым крестьянским шалашом, покрыт раструской соломы с навалом земли два вершка длины и 24 аршина ширину понизу, 15 верх, ноль высоты 10, нары три яруса, расмещены с вещами 180 человек, пол земляной.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:two vershoks (2 1/2inches) thick... 24 arshins (56 feet) wide...
Explanation:
I am a native Russian and still I can't tell for sure, but it seems to me that the thickness of the layer was called "length". Of course there is an expression "от горшка с два вершка" but it's unlikely that the author meant it. The other measures are exact. I can't even guess what "ноль высоты 10" has to do with all that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 час (2007-09-20 06:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got it! The commas are in wrong places. You should read:
покрыт раструской соломы с навалом земли два вершка, длины 24 аршина, ширину понизу 15, верх ноль, высоты 10...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 час (2007-09-20 06:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So... the shalash is 24 arshins (56 feet) long, 15 arshins (35 feet) wide at the bottom (the widest place), 0 at the top, and 10 arshins (23 feet) high. It's covered with straw and then with 2 vershoks of dirt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 час (2007-09-20 06:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite a riddle it was. Deborah, it takes a lot of courage to work with such texts.
Selected response from:

Alexander Litvinov
Grading comment
Where would I be without the nejtevy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1two vershoks (2 1/2inches) thick... 24 arshins (56 feet) wide...
Alexander Litvinov
3A speculationAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A speculation


Explanation:
I think "два вершка" here means just "very little" and doesn't specify any real lenght. As for 24 arshin at the bottom and 15 at the top, that should be absolutely normal for such a shelter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-19 14:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..length.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two vershoks (2 1/2inches) thick... 24 arshins (56 feet) wide...


Explanation:
I am a native Russian and still I can't tell for sure, but it seems to me that the thickness of the layer was called "length". Of course there is an expression "от горшка с два вершка" but it's unlikely that the author meant it. The other measures are exact. I can't even guess what "ноль высоты 10" has to do with all that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 час (2007-09-20 06:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got it! The commas are in wrong places. You should read:
покрыт раструской соломы с навалом земли два вершка, длины 24 аршина, ширину понизу 15, верх ноль, высоты 10...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 час (2007-09-20 06:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So... the shalash is 24 arshins (56 feet) long, 15 arshins (35 feet) wide at the bottom (the widest place), 0 at the top, and 10 arshins (23 feet) high. It's covered with straw and then with 2 vershoks of dirt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 час (2007-09-20 06:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite a riddle it was. Deborah, it takes a lot of courage to work with such texts.

Alexander Litvinov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Where would I be without the nejtevy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Danilova: Agree with the commas, but I wouldn't translate "dva vershka" literally, as you did.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! The layer is insufficient for winter conditions, but absolutely realistic. For a barn.