KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

нестандартизированное оборудование

English translation: nonstandardized equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нестандартизированное оборудование
English translation:nonstandardized equipment
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

04:20 Oct 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: нестандартизированное оборудование
из постановления Совета министров СССР:

Министерству строительного, дорожного и коммунального машиностроения изготовить в 1986-1989 металлические формы, бортовую оснастку и нестандартизированное оборудование для управления строительства _________...
responder
Russian Federation
nonstandardized equipment
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн2 час (2007-10-28 06:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While corporations are always reluctant to use nonstandardized equipment, ... While some believe certifying **nonstandardized equipment** may seem like an ...
www.computerworld.com/action/article.do?command=viewArticle...

ing equipment and compile a list of the required nonstandardized equipment. The development, manufacture, certification and application of nonstandardized ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K686417007631575.pdf

... using the same manufacturer's infusion pumps or patient monitoring systems, older devices and nonstandardized equipment may still be used, ...
www.surgeryencyclopedia.com/Fi-La/Intensive-Care-Unit-Equip...

Some very important pieces of nonstandardized equipment seem to have fallen off the radar screen in recent years--genital protectors. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1272/is_2674_130/ai_76550705

The results of Pharos Systems’ research demonstrate that expensive-to-run desktop inkjet printers and nonstandardized equipment can drain the supply budget ...
www.processor.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles/p2...

For operators investing in nonstandardized equipment, it can be the deathblow from the beginning.” Riley spent several years partnering with Seattle-Tacoma ...
www.insideselfstorage.com/articles/330/330_3a1FEAT4.html
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Станислав!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2custom equipment
Eugenie Muminova
4 +1non-standard equipment
svetlana cosquéric
4nonstandardized equipment
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
custom equipment


Explanation:
Sounds right to me.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our custom automation equipment expertise will guarantee quality results for you production requirements.

    Reference: http://www.ipeinc.com
Eugenie Muminova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Dorene

agree  sirtov
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you, sirtov

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-standard equipment


Explanation:
www.en.ggo.ru/work/3_10.aspx

en.nakal.ru/index.php?page=Catalog&action=view&prev=277

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: очевидно
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо Игорь!

neutral  Stanislav Korobov: Да нет, не совсем очевидно, Игорь…Это подошло бы, если было бы «НЕСТАНДАРТНОЕ оборудование». А у нас–«нестандартизированное». Это дурацкое словечко придумали когда-то в советское время какие-то полуграмотные бюрократы, но куда ж теперь это слово денешь...
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonstandardized equipment


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн2 час (2007-10-28 06:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While corporations are always reluctant to use nonstandardized equipment, ... While some believe certifying **nonstandardized equipment** may seem like an ...
www.computerworld.com/action/article.do?command=viewArticle...

ing equipment and compile a list of the required nonstandardized equipment. The development, manufacture, certification and application of nonstandardized ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K686417007631575.pdf

... using the same manufacturer's infusion pumps or patient monitoring systems, older devices and nonstandardized equipment may still be used, ...
www.surgeryencyclopedia.com/Fi-La/Intensive-Care-Unit-Equip...

Some very important pieces of nonstandardized equipment seem to have fallen off the radar screen in recent years--genital protectors. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1272/is_2674_130/ai_76550705

The results of Pharos Systems’ research demonstrate that expensive-to-run desktop inkjet printers and nonstandardized equipment can drain the supply budget ...
www.processor.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles/p2...

For operators investing in nonstandardized equipment, it can be the deathblow from the beginning.” Riley spent several years partnering with Seattle-Tacoma ...
www.insideselfstorage.com/articles/330/330_3a1FEAT4.html


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Станислав!